[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

3Com Home Connect WebCam

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I just installed my webcam. Had to download a new driver from Vista Imaging do to my new machine now running XP. I was not able to use the old software that came with the camera which made creating & compressing AVI files pretty easy. When attempting to make an AVI I am dropping many frames and when attempting a playback I get an error message that I need a different codec and that I have no file handler for this format. This is beyond me. Any help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zixcandt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 300 total points
ID: 7145017
1.  Did you use the WinXP Program Compatability
Wizard which is under "Accessories" .
"Systems."

2. There are addition Compatability
support on you WinXP CD

More on compatablility, on the xp cd
\support\tools\act2.o.exe
compatablity wizard on steroids, with over 200 tweaks


Maybe the following from Microsoft TechNet will be of some help:

The Application Compatibility Toolkit contains
documents and tools to help Microsoft Windows
customers diagnose and resolve application
compatibility issues. These include the Windows
2000 Server and Professional logo documents, the common compatibility issues whitepaper, and
several documents on best testing practices and
tools to help fix compatibility issues. You can find the application compatibility tool kit on

http://msdn.microsoft.com/compatibility


6/13/2002 12:00:52 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From:     smartcomputing@email.smartcomputing.com

Run Old Programs
Windows XP is particularly friendly for most old Windows programs, even some intended for DOS. If you have any difficulty running an old program, try this: Using Windows Explorer, find the program file, right-click it, and select Properties. Click the Run This Program In Compatibility Mode For checkbox. Select the appropriate Windows version for which the program was designed and click the appropriate Display Settings checkbox(es). If you need help, click the Learn More About Program Compatibility link; otherwise, click OK. You should now be able to double-click the program file to run it.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7145166
zix, let's concentrate on the codec and errors you receive. Can you duplicate the error? and if yes, how about posting it here?

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:zixcandt
ID: 7146894
LR141,
Thanks for your help. I was able to resolve the issue by adjusting compression options with the ViCam utilities. I was disappointed that I am still confused as to my ablility to use the solftware that came with the 3Com Home Connect NetCam. I just don't want to do anything to mess up my system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7147034
Glad that you found my comments helpful!  I may be
way off base, but I think you will find that
it is pretty hard to mess up XP and even if you do,
you have the "restore" function.  
0