Solved

Looking for win.ini in the wrong location

Posted on 2002-07-10
17
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 server running Metaframe 1.8.  Everything has been working fine for some time.  I got a call from a user who was having trouble with an app.  The way this app works is it looks in the WIN.INI file for the location of another INI file.  Normally it looks in D:\HOME\<USER NAME>\WINDOWS directory.  I installed SysInternals FileMon and for some reason it is looking in D:\HOME\<USER NAME>\WINDOWS\DSI for WIN.INI.  What tells the system where to find the WIN.INI file?
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
In NT the registry appears to have that information. The Key I'm looking at is:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\IniFileMapping\win.ini

See if that helps you at all. Good luck!

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
<name here> could be Windows NT, Windows, or Win2k

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\<name here>\CurrentVersion\IniFileMapping\win.ini

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Here's the link directly from Microsoft:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/sysinfo/regapi_9zu6.asp

Here's the answer they give:

Windows NT/2000/XP: The system maps most .ini file references to the registry, using the mapping defined under the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\
        Windows NT\CurrentVersion\IniFileMapping

guidway
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
I don't see where the file path is anywhere in there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention that in the AD user properties, under Profile, I have the Home Folder Local Path set to: D:\HOME\<USER NAME>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Sorry, I took you to deep into it. Try here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion and see if your directory is listed there.

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
If that doesn't work check for environment variables to see if something references win.ini or that directory. I doubt it will though. It is most probably going to be somewhere in the registry. The places I showed you are the only ones I know of so far that might contain this info.

guidway
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
It looks for the WIN.INI in different place for each user since each user has a different Home Folder Local Path.

The first place I looked at was environment variables.  None pointed to the Home Folder Local Path.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Take a look through this documentation and see if you can find something that will help. I'm not very familiar with 2000 so you might be better off searching for what you need than me. I'll keep looking though.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/lsm_profile_homedirectory.htm

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Could it possibly be in a login script? Have you checked that possibility???

guidway
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
It does not have anything to do with a login script.  I will look at your link tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
It must be stored in the user profile.  As soon as I deleted C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\<username>, it worked fine again.

Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
glad you found the problem,

guidway
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
I do not have the option of deleting this question.  Any idea where that option went?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Post the question to a moderator in the topic area "Community Support" telling them that you want this question deleted and they will PAQ it and give you back your points.

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Make it a 0 point question by the way. That topic area allows 0 point questions.

guidway
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0