Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Add/Remove Programs in Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Am running windows 2000 sp2 on a 1Gh laptop.  When I booted the laptop, the installer came up saying it was installing Crystal 8 Professional - choked on the install and asked for the Crystal CD (this was originally installed via msi package).  Backed out, tried to uninstall it through add/remove programs and got this error message:
"Another Installation is already in progress.  Complete that installation before proceeding with this install."
Rebooted the PC thinking a process might be hung, same thing after reboot.  Booted the PC into safe mode, don't get the error message - but it keeps asking for the Crystal CD.  I put the Crystal CD in and it just keeps acting like it can't find what it's looking for.
Now, no matter what I do - I can't install/uninstall anything (let alone crystal) - I keep getting the above message.  
Searched Microsofts website, the only 2 reference I could find were Q232571 and a reference on Win2000 Server that quotes the exact error and under solution it says, "The user can try again later".  Gee, thanks Microsoft - that wonderful solution isn't working either.  How can I get the system to not think the msi.exe is running?  I even tried pulling up Task Manager and stopping the msi.exe process but it wouldn't let me.  help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Leep
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 150 total points
ID: 7144554
Do you have access to the original media that is was installed under? If you can access that, it can finish and then you can uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leep
ID: 7144571
I was originally not working on the laptop to install Crystal - it was already installed on the laptop prior via Group Policy from an msi package residing on one of our servers.  I got the laptop to install another piece of software - but never got that far.  When I booted the PC I immediately got the Crystall installer.  I've tried pointing it to the original msi package it was installed from and putting in an original Crystal 8 prof CD - it won't accept either.  Once you give it the path and hit ok, it goes out -  reads, then repeats the question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7144582
It sounds futile, but try telling it where is is like 30-40 times. I know... that sounds stupid, but it may just be asking for the media each and every time for many, many files. It's a pain, but possibly worth a try. I've seen it happen before...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 150 total points
ID: 7145795
Does it actually show up in add and remove programs and if so, what error message do you get if you try to remove it? Try deleting the Crystal folder that it was installed to and reinstalling again after a reboot and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 100 total points
ID: 7146133
>>I even tried pulling up Task Manager and stopping the
>>msi.exe process but it wouldn't let me.  help please!

Get 'ProcessExplorer', it will let you kill msi.exe - http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leep
ID: 7146156
mikecr - yes it does show up in the add/remove programs dialogue.  When you select remove it pauses, then asks for the Crystal CD.  Again, if I point it to the msi package, or give it an Orignal Crystal CD - it goes out, waits then asks again.  I did try jmillers request of repeatedly trying bout after about 40 tries I gave up.  Found a utility called the msi clean up utility (msicuu.exe).  That sounded promising.  If I understand correctly, it will remove all registry entries for the package from the PC.  Though if it was removed from the registry, then I could just delete the files and reinstall.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7146227
YES! I completely forgot about that. That was just used by someone in a similar situation and it worked.

I would try that right away. It does work very well.
0