Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAMBA redundancy... PDCs...

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I currently have 2 Win2k servers acting much like a PDC and BDC.  They both can authenticate users logging in if the other is not around.  That works great however I would like to switch to a more stable platform after a month of hotfixes doing nasty things.
     I have read that Samba does not support user-list synchronization in the fashion of Windows BDC/PDC.  Redundancy is the goal here.  Would it be possible to synch the config files, password files, user profiles between two samba boxes using something akin to rsync?
     My biggest fear here is the mainboard goes bad and all the other hardware redundancys become meaningless.  If anyone has suggestions on doing such a user-authentication redundancy it would be apreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fost0127
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Kannanpl
ID: 7145339
Samba does not support replication of user a/c's, passwds, profiles etc., I dont think replication of such data from one SMB Server to another SMB Server using rsync will work. But future release of SAMBA might
         (SAMBA TNG- The Next Generation)  
include BDC concept.

With Regards,

P.L. Kannan  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7148689
rsyncing the config and runtime files will do the trick
(assuming that the mirrored Samba is not active, just a silent copy)
Just keep in mind that there may be some host-dependent settings (like IP) in smb.conf. Take care.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmgs082598 earned 600 total points
ID: 7162279
I do not if you already check it this site.
*** Creating a Master / Slave SMB Domain Controller environment ***

http://www.skippy.net/linux/smb-howto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fost0127
ID: 7170928
I ended up deciding to rely on one pdc samba server and jst backup everything I can.  I am relying on the stability of the OS and hardware here.
0