Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

need linux commands

Posted on 2002-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Does anyone know the equivalent commands in linux for "ipconfig /release" and "ipconfig /renew"?
0
Comment
Question by:kyiu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7144796
How about "dhcpcd -k" (kill) and "dhcpcd" (start, which usually acts same as renew)

I think this remains dependent on what product was loaded from what vendor, for what client, for what server, which distro, which ftp site.  So you might try "man dhcpcd" first. Generally, client initial request for address is network packet akin to client request for renewal of existing address, so server treats them the same (if subnetted properly). Server should continue to retain address mapping for a period after the release, permitting the same address assignment if user/client restarts dhcp service in a reasonable time frame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 7145123
"The server continue to retain the address mapping" is exactly the problem with my ISP.  It wouldn't renew my IP address if I change the NIC, unless I release the old one first.  In Windows, it is done quite easily...send "ipconfig /release", replace NIC, then "ipconfig /renew". Everything will be happy. I want to do the same in my Linux.  I think what you've suggested does the same during (re)boot.  I need to send the server the "address release" first before the "renew".  This is what I belived how my ISP server works.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 150 total points
ID: 7145975
According to man dhcpcd:

dhcpcd -k # DHCP release and destroy its own cache

dhcpcd -n # renew lease if dhcpcd is already running, otherwise follow normal startup procedure
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 7148135
I supposed you both are correct.  The problem was the version of linux (RH7.1) which uses "Pump" as the default dhcp client service.  I managed to run the test on a newer versioh RH7.3 that does use dhcpcd as default.  It works just like the Windows IPCONFIG command.  Thanksyou.

Sorry, this support site allows me to award to one guy only.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7292835
Oh, but you can give points on the side!!!!!!!!!! <sigh>
Never mind, I don't need 'em. I am happy if you are.
 : ^ )                    Good Fortune!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7292850
> It wouldn't renew my IP address if I change the NIC, unless I release the old one first.

Uh, that sounds bad somewhere. DHCP assigns by MAC - which is usually the NIC. To change NIC you power off. Power on and you should look like a newbie in either OS, and to ISP. Renew is (at least used to be) the same format (bits in packet) of getting new IP. The difference being the context, of whether or not the server has you listed. But I do remember more poorly these days.
0