Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get full path of a registry key depending on registry handle like HKEY hKey

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,all
The question is , I have a registry key handle, HKEY hKey,
how to get the full path of this hKey?

the full path is like this:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/......

and the hKey is retrieved by some registry API like RegOpenKeyEx(..)
0
Comment
Question by:greensleeve
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7145362
I don't think this is possible, but since you presumably created this registry key handle in the first place, how come you've forgotten what it points at?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Serega earned 200 total points
ID: 7145511
See MSDN for API function  RegQueryInfoKey
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7375954
Dear greensleeve

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "Serega"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7419800
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0