Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD installation fails

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a win2k server controller already running Active Directory and DNS.
I want to add a second win2k server as a second controller. It is running DNS but when I try to add AD, it tells me "Active Directory Installation Failed. The operation failed because: Failed finding a suitable domain controller for the domain amoptions.com. 'The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.'"
I can ping one another server.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:josh1111012098
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 7144877
remove DNS from server number 2 and try again
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7144968
For the second Domain Controller to connect to and pull down the required AD information, Server2 needs to know what computer where is holding the Active Directory information.  To do this, Server2 needs to look up your Domain (amoptions.com) on a DNS server and the DNS server will tell it who the Main active Directory controller is and where it is. The only DNS server that holds the Domain information you need is Server1.

What you need to do is go to Server2 and do the following if Server1's IP address is 192.168.1.200. You will have to adjust the IP address used if Server1's IP address is different.

Log on to Server2 as a Local Administrator.

Go into TCP/IP settings for the network card by Right-clicking on My Network Places and choosing Properties and tehn clicking properties after selecting TCP/IP.

Under Primary DNS server use the address 192.168.1.200 (or whatever IP address Server1 is at.

Close out of Network settings and reboot if it prompts you to.

Now join the amoptions.com Domain and reboot.

Then run DCPROMO from the START> RUN prompt.

Join the amoptions.com Domain as you tried before.

It will then look up who the Main Domain Controller is in the zone amoptions.com on Server1's DNS server because it is using Server1 as the Primary DNS Server at 192.168.1.200.

I have had this happen many times to people because what is happening is that Server2 will try to find the IP address on the Main AD Domain Controller in the DNS server specified and since it is not looking at the AD DNS, it won't be able to find the information it needs.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josh1111012098
ID: 7147313
That was it. Thanks!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rfalus
ID: 12604482
I am encountering a similar problem and have followed all of the instructions above - any suggestions on what might be going wrong.  I have pointed my 2nd box in the DNS settings to the PDC - yet is still gives me the error that the specified domain does not exsist or could not be contacted. I can browse all the machines from box 2.

Hoping someone can help
0