?
Solved

JOptionPane Text Display Question

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Ok. I am displaying a simple text string with tab characters on a JOptionPane MessageDialog. But when displays the string, it displays a square instead of tabbing.

Any ideas how to overcome this problem.?


String testString = "Hello \t My Freind";

JOptionPane.ShowMessageDialog(null, testString, "Any Title", JOptionPane.PLAIN_MESSAGE);

0
Comment
Question by:prain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 7145289
Try with html code instead of plain text.

String tab = "&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp";
String testString = "<html>Hello " + tab + " My Friend</html>";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 7145704
hi ovi,
if there is no other way except to put the spaces, why dont we put it directly instead of html code.
String testString="Hello   Friend";
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7145791
No reason, perhaps only because html code offers a variety of possibilities in formating the text.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8917119
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to Ovi

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0