[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting Dell Latitude C600 to a Panasonic TV

Posted on 2002-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I want to connect my Dell Latitude C600 Laptop to a Panasonic TV so that I can view on the big screen and watch DVD movies there. Any help with respect to setup and drivers download information is highly appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingno1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7145693
I believe that the only thing required is to make sure the television has an SVideo input and that you have an SVideo cable to plug into the port on your laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GoNad
ID: 7146575
Also to add, I beleive that you may need to make sure that you have selected to output to a TV, either in the BIOS or from The Grpahics properties screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingno1
ID: 7146932
Thanks Slink and GoNad,
GoNad, How do I go about selecting to output to a tv from graphics properties. How Can I go there? Are there any drivers and stuff that I need to install?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7147361
On the Dell that I had there was a Function that switched between the different displays.  I believe it was Fn+7.  You should have an indicator printed on the appropriate key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingno1
ID: 7147369
Yes slink9, its fn+F8 key. But, gonad was talking abt setting in some graphics properties.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7147413
That is all that should be required.  You can switch between outputs with that.  It may even automatically recognize it and turn it on when you have the cable plugged in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GoNad
ID: 7148696
Agree with Slink9 ref the toggle switching on the keyboard, I did have a guy that could only access through the ATI software, giving you the abilty to switch settings too.  Right Click on Desktop --> Click Properties -->  Settings --> Advanced --> It should be obvious from there....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7169136
It IS through the ATI drivers that you switch between the different devices. In here you can add a keyboard shortcut like CTL+ALT+t for the tv device and the screen will blink and output your movie/screen to the svideo output connector.
To get the sound transferred too, you must have a connecting cable from your headphone port to an input port on the television, as sound is not transferred throught the svideo port.

I'm using it myself on my Dell Lattitude CPxH, and my collegue is using it on a C600.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7169139
BTW, i belive the Function Fn+8 only switch between the lcd display and an external monitor, not the svideo device.
0