Solved

Proxy connection problem

Posted on 2002-07-10
9
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
  I have a network with 2 NT 4 SP6 servers and a W98SE proxy box running Winproxy 4, there are 38 client workstations.
   The problem is that while most see the proxy and connect to internet w/o problem, there are 4 that will not connect, and will not even connect to their share on the proxy machine.
   I have tried redoing TCP/IP, new cables new NICS, changing where the hook into switches, etc. with no luck. What next?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7146211
Can they ping the proxy server?  By name and by IP address?  Are they getting an error?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 7146248
Cannot ping, times out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7146261
Can these 4 machines ping other devices on the network?

Have you confirmed correct addresses (no duplicates, on the correct network) and subnet masks?  Is this a DHCP environment?  If so are the machines in question getting addresses?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 7146276
They can ping the servers and other machine, including each other but cannot ping the proxy, tho all the other machines can.

The proxy is an assigned IP, all the machines use DHCP and it is configed right with the right subnet and IP range.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7146433
I am assuming there is no router between the proxy and the workstations.  If there is, a possible access list is defined blocking the way.  Are the machines on a different switch or hub than the rest?

To see if it access based, I would find a machine that is working and find what IP it is using.  Turn that machine off and then take one of your problem workstations and manually assign that IP address to it.  See if that works.  If so, then you have some type of access list or IP level problem.  If it still doesn't work, there is something else going on.  In which case a better explanation of your network is probably in order.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 7146473
I will double check all these and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7146756
In addition, I would check that no firewall is installed on these machines.
Update the NIC drivers on the proxy server and the 4 machines.

Do a start-windowsupdate on the 4 machines.

It sounds like a possible bad port or switch.
Have you tried swapping the ports with a  known working machine ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7146990
The 4 "no workee" machines can ping each other, all other machines on the network but they can't ping the proxy?

***  ****   Have they ever worked before? *** ****

Are all 38 machines on the same subnet?

Can the proxy ping the 4 non-working machines?

Is this a flat network with no router? IF there's a router, does it show ARP entries for the 4 non-working machines? Can the router ping these machines?

Actually, the first thing I'd do is power cycle everything because that's the easiest thing to do.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 7149851
I got it fixed. the switch there were on was plugged into a bad port on the big switch. Traded plugs with another and the original 5 worked and the one stopped working. Weird, but fixed =o)
0