Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAT to certain IP possible ?

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hey All,
I was wondering if it is possible to make a nat address to just one certain ip if possible ? I am a newbie to cisco but my question is this. for example my public ip for my mail server is 100.100.1.100, and i want this to point to 10.10.1.50 ? is this possible ? i am just learning cisco and was wondering how this would be possible with out bothering other nat address`s that would be used for web surfing. I am using a Cisco As5300 IOS is 12.0
         Thanks !
   
0
Comment
Question by:peterh1975
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
ID: 7144999
You can do a static NAT. It is in the documentation for IP. I will post the URL as soon as I can reach their web site. It seems to be down right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterh1975
ID: 7145296
Hi Jgarr,
Would the command be this ???
ip nat source static 10.10.1.50 100.100.1.100

if so then it would be great, cisco is a great site for info but not enough info to know about general info for easier reading.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajvel earned 300 total points
ID: 7145672
Hi Peterh1975

Yes, you are right.
Apply the nat to Internal Interface (eg: ip nat inside)
and to the outside interface (eg: ip nat outside)
thats all it will work. hope u hv done separate group natting for browsing.

Good Luck

Jv.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7145752
You could actually do both static and dynamic at the same time if you wish. Here is the document explaining it.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/556/9.html
0