Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of a Combobox

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Table1: List for the Combobox
Table2: Table to be updated
How do I get the items/list of a combobox from Table1 so as when TAble1 is updated all the combobox connected to that table will also be updated? The combobox will also be used to update Table2, like when I click an Add button and choose an item from the combobox and then click Update button, the item from the combobox together with other fields will be added as a new record for Table2. Hope somebody could help me ASAP. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sharol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7145167
maybe you need to
use a tdblookupcombobox

0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7145266
im just new in delphi, please explain further. thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoszorrilla earned 300 total points
ID: 7145286
As Kretschmar say you must use a TdDlookupCombobox, because this component has a Source and Target.
DataSource:The Table where the field to update is located.
DataField:The field to Update.

ListSource:The Table where the field is located.
ListField:List of fields to show separeted with ;
KeyField:The Field to Update in the source.

Best Regards.
Marcos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7155999
Thanks also to kretzschmar, you're idea was very good. But it was marcoszorilla who explained it in detail that's why I was able to make it work. thanks a lot.
0