Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Icon Missing in Control Panel

Posted on 2002-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
I have just updated 95 to 2K (install) - running Groupwise. There is no Mail Icon in the control panel to connect the address book with.

How do you add (Mail or Mail Fax Icon)to the control panel?

regards
admoller - sorry about the points - don't have many!
0
Comment
Question by:admoller
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7145090
Well the address book is under Start > Programs > Accessories
Address Book


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7145092
You can make a shortcut to it and place it on your Desktop or on the Start menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ElectricCanvas earned 120 total points
ID: 7154252
I have seen it where the mail icon doesn't appear until you have installed Outlook / mail client on your machine and run it for the first time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7158686
ElectricCanvas, welcome to EE! Please be respectful of other experts and please do not propose an answer until you are absolutely sure that this will fix the users problem. I have personally already posted step by step instructions as to the creation of a mirror. Whilst you have proposed an answer you have also locked the question so that no other experts may comment. Please post comments and if the user sees that it will fix their problems then they can accept it as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoller
ID: 7159084
yeh I had done that before your comment. It didn't fix my problem though, which was Groupwise won't work because it cant find the address book. Outlook has installed itself as a frontend to groupwise so I can mail ok. But I don't now how the ITS dept will like that.
admoller
0