Solved

Create email notification when users go to a certain area of our site.

Posted on 2002-07-10
63
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We have a simple site. (Details below)
UNIX server
Using CGI scripts
No more than 1000 users... eventually.
Each user applies for a Username and Password to get past our  home page.
First secured page has about 8 links to certain investment opportunities.
When one of those links is clicked the user is shown a page that has a Big Frame that holds a company's public website.  And outside the frame are 2 links. One goes back to our previous page. The other takes them to another Frames page that has in the big frame the Private Investor information for the company.
So...
1.Top Level
2.Username+PW Second Level
3.Public Side of investment company Level
4.Private Side of Investment company Level

When the user clicks to go from the 3rd step to the 4th step, we need to be notified so we can follow up with that User.

This means that when they cllick the link, I would like an email sent to at least 2 different addresses. One address will always be the same, but depending what link they click on Level 2, the second address will be different.

I need a script that can do this.  I would love to have it email the user... maybe some other info that was collected on the user when they set up their UN and PW.

Lastly, I want this to work for most everyone.  Cookies could be aproblem if they turned them off.

Bring on the answers and please make them clear.  I will deliver them to my web person to try.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:zeddock
  • 23
  • 20
  • 17
  • +1
63 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7145842
What? No takers?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 7145991
You're probably in the wrong topic area.

The script you are looking for will probably be a Perl one. It'll involve the Pel CGI module and the E-mail module. The latter is more complex than the former.

I would suggest that you delete this question and repost it in the Perl area. I'm not a Perl expert and so cannot help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7146468
The delete question is missing!!!  What shoudl I do?

It says:
1. Increase points to:

2. Edit Question...

4. Post a Comment

What happened to 3???

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 7146730
You post a question for zero points in the Community Area asking for this question - quote ID number - to be deleted. It does take time, but if you have no points for a new question then post a question promising more points later.

HTH
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7148166
it is the correct area. ill post comments soon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7148207
its a unix system so i assume that sendmail will be installed.


what you need is to get a script which mails to people specified every time its called. lets say the scripts name is emailer.cgi.

now what ill do is use SSI's (make sure your webserver has this enabled)

so suppose a link points to "helo.html" then within the source of helo.html there will be some lines like this...

<!--#include file="cgi-bin/emailer.cgi?username1\@host.com" -->
<!--#include file="cgi-bin/emailer.cgi?username2\@host.com" -->

NOTE: While Using Sendmail make sure the \ before the @ is there in the Email Address.

what this does is the page when loaded tells the emailer.cgi script to send mail to the email addresses provided in the Query String (text which comes after the ? like is "email.cgi?<text>").






below is what your emailer.cgi should look like...


#!/usr/bin/perl -w

$EmailAddress = $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'};
$PageAccessed = $ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'};
$SendMailApp = "<location of your sendmail program>";

open(SENDMAIL,"|$SendMailApp -t");
print SENDMAIL "To:$EmailAddress\n";
print SENDMAIL "From:Emailer Script\n";
print SENDMAIL "Subject:Page Visited\n\n";

print SENDMAIL "The page $PageAccessed has been visited.\n";
close(SENDMAIL);




there are other ways to achieve the required, but i reckon this is the simplest way.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7148214
zeddock please give experts atleast a week before considering a delete, we have our lives too. thanks.

:)






BigRat cgi is the perfectly correct topic area as it include perl too, and perl which is web related is cgi! :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 7148663
OK lexxwern.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7148708
zeddock,

your question is not a question but appears to be a project.  ie many, many questions covering mnay topics in many areas.

here's my interpretation of the solution for this question:

Each user applies for a Username and Password to get past our  home page.

instructions:
copy the text below into the appropriate files and place htm files in th local host webserver and the rest in the cgi-bin of the webserver.


ensure that all cgi-bin files have the correct file permission , ie 755 for unix.

create a blank file called user:
user_details.txt within the cgi-bin directory and ensure this has permissions 775.

and test away.

let me know if this correct for thi stage of your project.
if so what you'd like next.

regards
Peewee
======= call below error.htm ==========================
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
<META name="description" content="">
<META name="keywords" content="">
<META name="generator" content="CuteHTML">
</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF" TEXT="#000000" LINK="#0000FF" VLINK="#800080">

<H2 align="center">Error Reported</H2>

<p>the opertaion was not successful..</p>
<p>
<hr>
 
</BODY>
</HTML>

======= call below sucess.htm ==========================

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
<META name="description" content="">
<META name="keywords" content="">
<META name="generator" content="CuteHTML">
</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF" TEXT="#000000" LINK="#0000FF" VLINK="#800080">

<H2 align="center">Congratulations</H2>

<p>the opertaion was successful.. you can now access the system</p>
<p>
<hr>
 
</BODY>
</HTML>

======= call below request.htm ==========================

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
<META name="description" content="">
<META name="keywords" content="">
<META name="generator" content="CuteHTML">
</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF" TEXT="#000000" LINK="#0000FF" VLINK="#800080">

<H2 align="center">Example Request Form</H2>

<p>note that the following named form fields are reqiured.</p>

<p>
<pre>

       firstName  
     lastName  
     userName  
     Password  
     userEmail  
     userTel  

</pre>
</p>

<p>
Request Form
<hr>
<form action="/cgi-bin/request_password.pl" method="post" name="myForm">

firstName:
<br>
<input type="text" name="firstName" value="required" width="30">
<br>
lastName:
<br>
<input type="text" name="lastName" value="required" width="30">
<br>
userName:
<br>
<input type="text" name="userName" value="required" width="30">
<br>
Password:
<br>
<input type="text" name="Password" value="required" width="30">
<br>
userEmail:
<br>
<input type="text" name="userEmail" value="required" width="30">
<br>
userTel:
<br>
<input type="text" name="userTel" value="required" width="30">
<br>
userAddress:
<br>
<input type="text" name="userAddress" value="required" width="30">
<hr>
<input type="submit" value="submit form"
</form>

<hr>
 
</BODY>
</HTML>

======= call below request_password.pl ====================
#!/usr/bin/perl
#
#####################################
# Code by Peewee                #
#                            #
#####################################
#

#print "Content-type: text/html \n\n";
use CGI;
use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);
use lib('./');
use strict;
use User;

my $q                = new CGI;
my $DB_FILE          = './user_details.txt';  

### change these two url below ###############
my $url                      = 'http://localhost/success.htm'; ### if the operation is a success
my $error_url          = 'http://localhost/error.htm'; ### if you have a problem

#### map in variables from a HTML form

my $firstName      =   $q->param('firstName');
my $lastName      =   $q->param('lastName');
my $userName      =   $q->param('userName');
my $Password      =   $q->param('Password');
my $userEmail      =   $q->param('userEmail');
my $userTel            =   $q->param('userTel');
my $userAddress      =   $q->param('userAddress');

my $USER      =   User->new($userName,$Password, $DB_FILE, $firstName, $lastName, $userEmail, $userTel, $userAddress );

### main processing is encapsulated here
my $rc      =   $USER->check_if_the_user_already_exist();

### sort out error log module and redirect
if ($rc)
{
    redirect_page($error_url);
    exit;
}

$rc      =   $USER->accept_the_user();
if ($rc)
{
    redirect_page($error_url);
    exit;
}

redirect_page($url);

### redirect user to a relevant page
sub redirect_page
{
    my $url = shift;

    print "Location: $url\n\n";

}

========= call below User.pm ==================

package User;

use Data::Dumper;

sub new
{
    my ($class, $username, $password, $db_file, $firstName, $lastName, $userEmail, $userTel, $userAddress ) = @_;
    my $self      =   {};

    $self->{'username'}    =   $username;
    $self->{'password'}    =   $password;
    $self->{'db_file'}     =   $db_file;
    $self->{'firstName'}   =   $firstName;
    $self->{'lastName'}    =   $lastName;
    $self->{'userEmail'}   =   $userEmail;
    $self->{'userTel'}     =   $userTel;
    $self->{'userAddress'} =   $userAddress;
   
    bless $self, $class;
   
    bless $self, $class;
   
    return $self;

}

sub check_if_the_user_already_exist
{
    my $self      =   shift;

    open (DB, "<$self->{'db_file'}") || return 'unable to open DB';  
    my @records = <DB>;
    close DB;
   
    foreach (@records)
    {
      my ($user, $password) = split(/\|/, $_);

      return 'username already present' if $user eq $self->{'username'};
      
    }


    return 0;
}


sub accept_the_user
{
    my $self      =   shift;
   
    #print Dumper($self);
   
    open (DB, ">>$self->{'db_file'}") || return "could not write user details to the database";
    print DB join('|', $self->{'username'}, $self->{'password'}, $self->{'firstName'}, $self->{'lastName'}, $self->{'userEmail'}, $self->{'userTel'}, $self->{'userAddress'},  "\n" );
    close DB;

    return 0;
}

1;



0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7149587
Thanx.

Checking these approaches with the web woman.

Continue to post as you desire.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7151812
Peewee;
I might not understand what you are doing here.

We already have UN and PW's for the users.  Now that we have those, we need to know when a user goes to a specific page in our web.

I am not an expert on this, but I don't think you deal with that.  If you do, please point me to the place.


Lexxwern;
I think you are close but the email that gets sent does not seem to include which user went to the page.  Am I wrong?

Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7151813
Upped the points!

Give it a go!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7151977
>> I think you are close but the email that gets sent does not seem to include which user went to the page.  Am I wrong?

yes, and thats because i have no clue abt the type of user system you are already using.

now if you want me to create a user system for you then i really cant find the time cause then it will be a project and not volunteer help. but i can include the IP of the user in the email message. here,

#!/usr/bin/perl -w

$EmailAddress = $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'};
$PageAccessed = $ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'};
$SendMailApp = "<location of your sendmail program>";

open(SENDMAIL,"|$SendMailApp -t");
print SENDMAIL "To:$EmailAddress\n";
print SENDMAIL "From:Emailer Script\n";
print SENDMAIL "Subject:Page Visited\n\n";

print SENDMAIL "The page $PageAccessed has been visited. The visitors IP was $ENV{'REMOTE_ADDR'}.\n";
close(SENDMAIL);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7153998
zeddock,
so do you need a cgi scripts that log a user in and tracks which page he is looking at.

if so display how you access these UN & PWD's as i shall need to code this.

regards Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7154193
The system we are using is a unix based Apache server. The Authentication method we are using is Htaccess.

That is what she answered.  

Is this the answer you need, or more?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7154210
Thought I did this already!

Points should be at 800, now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7154220
Well, it wouldn't let me offer more than 500??

That was odd.

Oh well!

If one of you really gets that answer right, I will consider acceptinig your answer in the Perl area as correct, too.

That will be 1000 points, I believe.  But the answer has to be  very good.  Well documented, etc.

Goodluck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7154677
what do you want from us?
i guess my script has answered you Q of sending emails, do you want code for a login system too?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7154681
tho ibelieve duplicates are banned, you should ask atleast one of them to be deleted. here,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7154965
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7154969
What do I want....

You said...
"yes, and thats because i have no clue abt the type of user system you are already using."

I responded...
" The system we are using is a unix based Apache server. The Authentication method we are using is Htaccess."

I thought this would give you the info needed to help me include the User information into the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7155040
huh? No text?  What do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7155052
huh? No text?  What do you mean?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7156203
hmm. give me sometime, ill get back to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7156286
this should be your final emailer.cgi, here goes...



#!/usr/bin/perl -w

$EmailAddress = $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'};
$PageAccessed = $ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'};
$SendMailApp = "<location of your sendmail program>";

open(SENDMAIL,"|$SendMailApp -t");
print SENDMAIL "To:$EmailAddress\n";
print SENDMAIL "From:Emailer Script\n";
print SENDMAIL "Subject:Page Visited\n\n";

print SENDMAIL "The page $PageAccessed has been visited. The visitors IP was $ENV{'REMOTE_ADDR'}. The visitor was $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}.\n";
close(SENDMAIL);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7159049
zeddock,
it appears that my previous post had problems posting again, but here's a detailed example for you with some ideas, it s not complete, but lets see if we get closer to what you want.

OK, so we log in with htaccess and therefore have the user available to our CGI scripts as $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}.

so the user access the a page similar to below with example links to a cgi scripts passing the company url as a parameter.

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Index of Investor Porfolio</TITLE>
<META name="description" content="">
<META name="keywords" content="">
<META name="generator" content="CuteHTML">
</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF" TEXT="#000000" LINK="#0000FF" VLINK="#800080">
<!--Don't forget to add your FREE HitBOX statistics to your web page. To
do so, click on Tools\Online Services\Add statistics...-->

<H2>Below will be the all the investment links</H2>

<p>note that to know who this person is and not use
cookies you will have to use a CGI script to process this html page</p>

<p>
<table width="300" border="1" cellspacing="5" cellspacing="3">

<tr>
     <td><a href="/cgi-bin/redirect.pl?url=http://www.hotmail.com">Company A</a></td>
     <td>Description</td>
</tr>
<tr>
     <td><a href="/cgi-bin/redirect.pl?url=http://www.google.co.uk">Company B</a></td>
     <td>Description</td>
</tr>
<tr>
     <td><a href="/cgi-bin/redirect.pl?url=http://www.avfc.co.uk">Company C</a></td>
     <td>Description</td>
</tr>

</table>
</BODY>
</HTML>


======= more to follow ======
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7159055
======= continued =====

the redirect script would be like this:

#!/usr/bin/perl
#
#####################################
# Code by Peewee              #
#                        #
#####################################
#

use CGI;
use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);
use lib('./');
use strict;

my $q                    =      new CGI;
my $frame               = '../htdocs/Main.htm';
my $company_url          = $q->param('url');
my $html_page;

### main processing is encapsulated here

open (PAGE, "<$frame") || die "unable to open $frame";  
while (<PAGE>) {

     $html_page     .= $_;
}
close PAGE;

$html_page     =~ s/$company_url/$company_url/ig;

print qq~
$html_page
~;


This basically opens a framed html document called Main.htm and passed the url parameter to this document, hence loading it up.

An example of Main.htm would be:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Main</TITLE>
<META name="description" content="">
<META name="keywords" content="">
<META name="generator" content="CuteHTML">
</HEAD>
<frameset ROWS="50, *">
    <frame noresize scrolling="no" SRC="./links.htm" NAME="frame1">
    <frame noresize scrolling="no" SRC="$company_url" NAME="frame2">
   
     <noframes>
         <body>
             This text will appear only if the browser does not support frames.
         </body>
     </noframes>
</frameset>
</HTML>


========= more to follow =============  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7159065
=========== continued =================

i have not created a links page example, but this would trigger the email. As we are still in the protected dirctory by htaccess we still have $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'} available to use.


hence on clicking the link you would get redirected to the companies url and a mail is sent to you notifying you of who has beeen browsing what?

OK - IS THIS CLOSER TO WHAT YOU WANT ---------------------

#!/usr/local/bin/perl
### parse form data
use CGI;

my $SENDMAIL = '/usr/lib/sendmail';

$form         =     new CGI;
$recipient  =     'peter_gibbons@hotmail.com';
$subject    =     'equiry into company has been made';




&send_the_mail();
&redirect_user();


sub send_the_mail {
   
    # Now send a confirmation email to the adminstrator with full details
    open(MAIL, "|$SENDMAIL")or die("Cannot send mail with $SENDMAIL: $!\n");

    print MAIL "From: $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}\n";
    print MAIL "To: $recipient\n";
    print MAIL "Subject: $subject\n";
    print MAIL "Content-type: text/plain\n\n";
    print MAIL "Dear Sirs\n\n";  
    print MAIL "This is an email generated by $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}\n";
    print MAIL "The details of the email are as follows:\n\n";
    print MAIL "I have been browsing investment $company_url\n\n";
    print MAIL "End of email\n";
    close (MAIL);
}

sub redirect {
   

    print "Location: "$company_url";

}




========== finishED ==================
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7159203
peewee, good code, but i guess my solution is more feasible, imean all you have to do is put script in cgi-bin, and include SSI's in existing html files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7164434
zeddock,
did u get the solution u were looking for?


regards Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7164619
We are trying....
She has had some problems.  But the biggest has nothing to do with the code<LOL>

Had teeth pulled and got dry-socket.  YUK!

She has been on pian meds for the past few days.

I have asked her to give me her scripts and problems she has had with the input here.

Please bare with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7172015
Sorry it took me a while to get back to you.

She has sent me a zipped file with the scripts she is using and what is happening.

How can I get that to you?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7173487
has what we suggested worked? if no, where is the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7174130
It has not worked.  I am guessing that it is something simple and just a mistake made through inexperience.

Let me pull the zip apart and post the different things in text, here... rather than trying to send you the zip.  OR, is there a place to post such things for EE?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7174184
just post the error/problem faced by her, we will try our best to sort it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7174226
Here are the contents of the zip as she sent them. I have uncompressed them and put them here, into text.
==================


This is the test Page.
>>>>>
<html><head><title>Redirect by Form</title></head><body>
<p><a href="http://www.ficticiousname.com/cgi-bin/mailredirect.cgi?http://www.vencapfunding.com/private/trialpage.html">Company One</a></p></body></html>
>>>>>>>

Trial page...
>>>>>>>
<html><head><title>Company One</title></head><body><p>This would be for example...Company One.</p><p>The results of this page being visited should be in the log file called counter.dat. Next, I will try to get the program to send an email as a sub and recording info we request.</p></body></html>
>>>>>>>

This is the mail redirect script
>>>>>>>
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

useCGI;
use CGI::Carp;

my $SENDMAIL='/usr/lib/sendmail';

$form=newCGI;
$recipient='cml@eastwestwebsolutions.com';
$subject='Page Visited';

&send_the_mail();
&redirect_user();

sub send_the_mail{

open(MAIL, "|$SENDMAIL")or die("Cannot send mail with $SENDMAIL: $!\n");

print MAIL"From: $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}\n";
print MAIL"To: $recipient\n";
print MAIL"Subject: $subject\n";
print MAIL"Content-type: text/plain\n\n";
print MAIL"Dear Sirs\n\n";
print MAIL"This email has been generated by $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}\n";
print MAIL"This user has visited $company_url\n\n";
close(MAIL);
}
sub redirect_user{
print"Location: "$company_url";
}
>>>>>>>>

Errors...
>>>>>>>>
Here are the error messages I received when trying to run this script.

Global symbol "$query" requires explicit package name at redirect.cgi line 8.

Global symbol "$query" requires explicit package name at redirect.cgi line 9.

Global symbol "$query" requires explicit package name at redirect.cgi line 9.

Global symbol "$recipient" requires explicit package name at redirect.cgi line 11.

Global symbol "$subject" requires explicit package name at redirect.cgi line 11.

Global symbol "$SENDMAIL" requires explicit package name at redirect.cgi line 16.

syntax error at redirect.cgi line 16, near "$SENDMAIL")or die(""

Global symbol "$SENDMAIL" requires explicit package name at redirect.cgi line 16.

Execution of redirect.cgi aborted due to compilation errors.
>>>>>>>

Readme file in the zip...
>>>>>>>
Once you've unzipped this you should be looking at 5 files.

mailredirect.cgi - the script
testlink.html - a test link
trialpage.html - the page that the script is supposed to redirect user                  to after sending the email.
error_messages.txt - the error messages that I received using CARP                      (fatals to browser)

and,

readme.txt - this page

Let me know if you get any feed back from this. If you aren't to sore with me, I would just love to take a peek at the script that finally works. If I can be of any more help (within reason), let me know.
>>>>>>>>>>>


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7174285
hmm. my comments were not used. bad bad bad. i really believe my solution is almost perfect for you please go thru that once.

if you use my solution all you have to do is,
(1) create a pl file and place it in your cgi-bin
(2) add a few lines to your html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7176717
zeddock,
the majority of these errors are because somewhere in the script you will have a line saying:

Use strict;

what this means is that variables need to be declared before you actually use them.  The quick solution is too commnet this line out, or more properly make sure each of the offending variables are declared properly:

$query
$recipient
$subject
$SENDMAIL

i.e.

my $form = new CGI;
my $recipient='cml@eastwestwebsolutions.com';
my $subject='Page Visited';

regards Peewee



 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7176720
zeddock,


also one other error is the way sendmail is being called:


change:
open(MAIL, "|$SENDMAIL")or die("Cannot send mail with $SENDMAIL: $!\n");


to:
open(MAIL, "|$SENDMAIL -t")or die("Cannot send mail with $SENDMAIL: $!\n");  

this should send a mail now.

let me know if you need more help
regards Peewee
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Peewee earned 500 total points
ID: 7179662
lexxwern,

is this the solution you were looking for?

regards
Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7179813
I think this is the answer Peewee.  Please give me a day or so to look.

Thanx.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7180039
>>>  lexxwern, is this the solution you were looking for?

i am not looking for any solution. it is zeddock looking for the solution. i dont understand in what context have you asked this Q, or why have you locked this Q.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7180074
What do you mean.... "locked"??

He offered an answer.  Does that lock the question?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7180093
posting as an Answer and not a Comment locks up the Q. i mean this Q no longer appears in the Open Questions category.

it is also a general practise here at EE to post mostly as comments.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7180126
lexxwern/Zeddock,
i see there is a little discussion arising here.  

lexxwern:

i mean this Q no longer appears in the Open Questions category.

response:
yes, exactly. This question is nearing its completion, hence Experts can focus on the questions that are not near there completion.

The question still allows posts to be made..

regards Peewee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7216666
lexxwern,

is this the solution you were looking for?

regards
Peewee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7216667
zeddock,

is this the solution you were looking for?

regards
Peewee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7217042
peewee

there is undue pressure on the questioner to accept your proposed answer.
its not fair for the other experts who have helped the questioner.

lexxwern
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7217062
IMHO ^^^

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7217079
chaps,
the answer i proposed was Dated: 07/26/2002 03:11AM PST

it is now: Date: 08/13/2002 06:16AM PST

i think it is not unreasonable to ask for an update on this question.

regards Peewee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7217219
>>  i think it is not unreasonable to ask for an update on this question.

not at all unreasonable, infact after so much of help by experts the questioner is obliged to provide an update.

but my comment was about you locking the Q and not asking for an update. i am afraid abandoners may quickly accept the proposed answer to get the Q of their back, and not award it to the deserving comment.

hope you understand.

regards,
lexxwern
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7217566
The problem is not with either of you. Ther problem is on my end.

I have been unable to get the suggestions to work as has the person who handles the website.

Would it be more reasonable for me to split the points between you both, now, since it is taking so long?

I honestly believe I will just have to go out and get someone to do the job.

As a non-expert in this matter I think my assumption of how easy this would be was off the mark.

So, split the points, now?  I will look for replies from Lexxwern and Peewee.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7217621
im okay for a split, and i hope you get the job done.

regards lexxwern
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7217744
zeddock,

you previosuly stated:
Date: 07/26/2002 04:42AM PST

'I think this is the answer Peewee.  Please give me a day or so to look.

Thanx.'


if this indeed was the answer, you should accept this as the answer.  If this was not the answer given your current situation you should accept what ever the closet solution to the answer was that you used.

regards Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7217749
Peewee?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7217851
In humble appology....
I said that based on what I can understand.  Since I and my web-person has been unable to get either to work I could reject these answers.

But I feel that if "we" knew more, that the options here might be the right answer.  I just didn't think it was this troublesome.

We have 3 options, as I see it...
1. I reject both approaches and whomever is interested can post other suggestions for me to try to make work.

2. I can have the points split between you both and acknowledge that the answer is here, just unrecognizable by my limited skillset.

3. One of you can offer another option.

Thanx.
PS.  I would not want to take advantage, however, if either of you would be interested in proving your theory via access to my web server, I would be willing to arrange access via private email.  DOn't take this the wrong way!  I believe I will have to hire someone else to do the work at this point, so I am not suggesting that you have to prove your answer by doing work on my site.
I am just suggesting that *IF* either of you wanted to,  and *IF* that is acceptable to the EE-powers-that-be...  this might be a solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7218825
>>>  PS.  I would not want to take advantage, however, if either of you would be interested in proving your theory via access to my web server, I would be willing to arrange access via private email.  

im sorry, i dont get the time as college has started. im okay for a split tho. i believe if you have any knowledge in plain html and your server allows SSI's then setting up my script will be very very easy.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7219300
zeddock/lexxwern,
ok, i'll have a quick go on your server if you wish, failing this a points split will solve the situation..

peewee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7219390
wrt
>>zeddock/lexxwern,
>>ok, i'll have ...

peewee, zeddock is the questioner. not me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7220637
Ok Peewee. Thanx.

Please get me your email address so I can send you the information.

Thanx.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7222067
send to:peter.gibbons.01@bbc.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7222138
Thanx Peewee. I am sending you an email right after this.

For the benefit of the EE and the viewers, I will try to keep entries of what we do behind the scenes, so to speak.

I will email you with Usernames and Passwords for administration to our site.

I will copy what is there, now, into a directory called SAFE, just in case we hit problems.

This site is a working site right now so it is best if we can do this seperate of what is working. But, if that is not possible we can work in the actual site.

Thank you fo rthe extra time you are taking to help with this.  I am excited and anxious to see if it works.

If you need additional info from me, please let me know.

Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 7259206
Peewee was able to work directly with our server and has posted to me an answer that seems to solve the problem.  The configuration of our server seems to be the problem so anyone looking for the answers can use what he has posted here.

Also, there is this work...
(BTW, names were changed...)
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
<html>

<script language="JavaScript" fptype="dynamicanimation">
<!--
function dynAnimation() {}
function clickSwapImg() {}

// redirect page
var location = 'http://www.vcfund.com/private/FC1-InvestorInfo.html';
 
function SubmitForm() {
        alert('i will now submit the form');
        document.MyForm.submit();
       
}

//-->
</script>
<script language="JavaScript1.2" fptype="dynamicanimation" src="../animate.js"> </script>







<body background="../_themes/boldstri/bstrbk.gif" onload="dynAnimation()">






<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="100%" id="AutoNumber1";
  <tr>
    <td width="50%"><font face="Trebuchet MS"><a href="index2.html">Return to
    Maximum Member Page</a></font></td>
    <td width="50%"><font face="Trebuchet MS">
     <form action="/cgi-bin/mail/mail_send.pl" method="post" name="MyForm">
     <input type="hidden" name="location" value="http://www.vcfund.com/private/FC1-InvestorInfo.html">
    <a dynamicanimation="fpAnimwaveWordsFP1" id="fpAnimwaveWordsFP1"
style="position: relative !important; visibility: hidden" language="Javascript1.2" href="javascript:SubmitForm();">Maximum Access to this site's investor info</a></font></td>
       </form>
</tr>
</table>
<p>
<iframe name="I1" src="http://www.google.com/" width="100%" height="100%"> Your browser may not support inline frames or is currently configured not to display inline frames.</iframe></p>







</html>


#!/usr/local/bin/perl
##
##  printenv -- demo CGI program which just prints its environment ##

#print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
use CGI;
use strict;
use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);

my $SENDMAIL      =      '/usr/lib/sendmail';
my $form         =     new CGI;
my $recipient       =     'xxx@hotmail.com';
my $subject         =     'equiry into company has been made';
my $location     =     $form->param('location') || die "no redirect has
been supplied";

#print "Script ok to go ..<br>";
&redirect_user();

sub send_the_mail {
   
    # Now send a confirmation email to the adminstrator with full details
    open(MAIL, "|$SENDMAIL -t") || die "Cannot send mail with $SENDMAIL: $!";
    print MAIL "From: $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}\n";
    print MAIL "To: $recipient\n";
    print MAIL "Subject: $subject\n";
    print MAIL "Content-type: text/plain\n\n";
    print MAIL "Dear Sirs\n\n";  
    print MAIL "This is an email generated by $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}\n";
    print MAIL "The details of the email are as follows:\n\n";
    print MAIL "I have been browsing investment $location\n\n";
    print MAIL "End of email\n";
    close (MAIL);

     ### log a file aswell
     open(DB, ">> ../../html/mail.db") || die "can't open DB";
    print DB "user:$location\n";
    close (DB);
     
}


sub redirect_user {
   
    #print "Location: http://www.hotmail.com\n\n";
     print "Location: $location \n\n";
     
}
exit;


===============================
0