Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal server and visual studio

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
can i install visual studio 6 on a computer with terminal server?
0
Comment
Question by:dvirw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7145320
Not sure what you're asking. AFAIK any piece of software can be installed on a remote machine using a Terminal Services connection to that machine--I don't see why Visual Studio should be any different.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7145688
Guess, you want to install VS6 on a Terminal Server for shared use.

Should be no problem, as long as you follow the rules for installing software on a TS (install it from the console, change user /install and run the Application Compatibility Script - there is one for VS6).

Or do you connect to the server using TSC and want to install it for your own use? Then most likely you won't be able to do this, because the admin of the TS should have disabled/restricted your access to essential directories on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvirw
ID: 7145726
i want to give my team the visual studio on a good machine while they continue to use win 98 with all other applications.
the admin will install the software.
what is the "Application Compatibility Script" mentioned?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 600 total points
ID: 7146348
To run programs on a terminal server in application mode (or generally in an multi user environment), you have to take care, that users don't disturb each other. And a TS is more secure than a standard server, so users don't have write permissions in directories they have on a workstation (esp. W9x).
Changing to install mode takes care of this by writing HKLM settings to a special terminal services key, that will be mapped to each user's HKCU key. The Application Compatibility Script is a command file (placed on the TS in %systemroot%\Application Compatibility Scripts\Install), that sets some registry keys, that normally are on a system basis, to a per user basis (and some other things). For VS6 this is msvs6.cmd.

As I said before, if everything's done right, there should be no problem (at least not more problems than running VS6 on a workstation).

Your admin should check MS Knowledgebase articles Q200983 and Q216149
0