[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC Global Identifier

Posted on 2002-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can I identify a computer Globally?
I have tried with processor id,but it is displaying the same processor ID for Two machines.Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:sdinfosys
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7145251
You can identify with its network card id (if exists).

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7145270
You would need to get the MAC address of the Network card if it exists.
Each network card has a globally unique MAC address.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 7145315
Take a look on this sample for unique BIOS info:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3292
or for uniquue HDD vendor's serial number:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3380

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MELeBlanc
ID: 7145934
Here is a link to a simple example on how to grab the MAC Address from the installed network card:

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=29670&lngWId=1

-M
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rpai earned 600 total points
ID: 7146769
Take a look at this:-http://www.codeguru.com/network/ViewAdapterInfo.html

The code uses the GetAdaptersInfo API function, which is used to get information from the network adapter. This function enables retrieving the unique information to globally identify the computer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8002308
Hi sdinfosys@pcsupport,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: Ark and rpai

sdinfosys@pcsupport, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095309
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

Ark, points for you added to previously unclaimed points at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20535656.html
0