Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

customizing "No Documents Found" in an embedded view

Posted on 2002-07-10
22
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an embedded view which is restricted to a single category.  if there is no document in a selected category, it displays "No Documents Found".  Is it possible to change the "No Documents Found" text?

thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:cezarF
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7145754
Hello,

place before your embeded view this text:
[<div id=view>]

and after the view this text:
[</div>]
[<div id=msg>]
Hier your customized message
[</div>]

Into JSHeader place this:
function CheckRows(){
 var rowCount = document.all.tags('tr')
 if (rowCount.length==0) {
  document.all.msg.style.visibility='visible'
  document.all.view.style.visibility='hidden'
 } else {
  document.all.msg.style.visibility='hidden'
  document.all.view.style.visibility='visible'
 }
}

and call the functiom on onLoad of the form:
CheckRows()

That all works only if you display the view as html. Applet will not work.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7145776
Why work for a 50 Zvo ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7145794
OK, give it to Arun :)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7145910
Because this was very easy :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7145952
JM again with its easy :(

OK mister easy, give me the code for view applet!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7146002
No Zvo!

I thought you would beg for a 300 !!!

LOL !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7146019
I do not beg, I offer 300 points to Mr. Easy for the view applet solution :)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7146027
You're on. I'm testing something right now ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7146037
Hey Bro! did you see? I am direct behind you :)

JM, no problem. I had simply to react to your "it's easy" :)

And to cezarF: applet solution costs 500. Ask you for it?

<|;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 150 total points
ID: 7146148
Okay here's the solution that works for both java applet and html-view:

I suppose you have a form on which you select the category of documents to display, or the category is somewhere in a hidden field to determin what category is to be displayed.
Let's call this field "Category".

Then here's what you do:
Before or after your embedded view applet type the error message you want to appear on a seperate line.
For example:

Sorry, no documents match this category.
[Embedded View]

Now set the hide-when options for the paragraph with the error message as follows:
Select the option Hide paragraph if formula is true and type the following formula:
!@IsError(@DbLookup("":"NoCache"; @DbName; "Name of your view"; Category; 1))
This will hide the error message if there are documents for the selected/entered category available. The @DbLookup will lookup matching documents and return an error if no documents were found.

The paragraph with the view applet has a similar hide-when formula except here you check for the opposite, so without the Not sign:
@IsError(@DbLookup("":"NoCache"; @DbName; "Name of your view"; Category; 1))
This way the embedded view will be hidden if no documents for the selected/entered category were found.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7146153
So, zvo, now you post a 'for Jerrith' question for 300 points?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7146201
with pleasure :)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7146212
I just got you an extra 5 in Arun's question, too :)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 7147919
sorry guys, i dunno whom to award the points.  prior to reading your comments I was able to do it(similar to jerith's comments). but, i also want to give some points to zvonko.  i'm going to increase the points to 100.  is it possible to split the points to zvo and jerith?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7148343
Yes, all you need to do is post a zero point question in the Community Support forum with a link to this question. (Just copy/paste the URL from your address bar of the browser)
Specify to community support how you want the question handled and they will take care of it for you.

Regards and thanks in advance,
JM
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 7148527
tnx, jerith. would that be ok with you, zvo?  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7148621
okay all the points for Arunkumar....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7148670
It is your question cezarF,

I am not a fan of empty questions only to get points, so give it completely to JM because his description here is that what you used at the end.

Cheers,
zvonko

PS: hi Bro :)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7148697
You're too generous, zvonko :-)
Hello, buddy. No points for you here, sorry :^)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 7150968
i've already posted a zero point ? in the community support to split the point to zvo and jerith.  tnx to all  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7152296
Points reduced for a split.  You can now accept one experts comment as an answer.  After that, make another question in this topic area for the other expert.  Make the question for the amount of points intended.  Label the question, "Question for (Expert Name) and post this question number in the base of the question, i.e. For your assistance in question # --------


Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7153465
So why only a B??
What was wrong with the answer?
0