[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server Cert

Posted on 2002-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have written a function to connect to secure server and will use server certificate if needed. I wanna know is there any public secure site (using server cert) which will allow me to test out my function? Thanks
**Urgent**
0
Comment
Question by:cHEo
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msterjev earned 200 total points
ID: 7145580
Go to the:

https://www.verisign.com 


If you are using raw Sockets then use:

Socket socket=new Socket("www.verisign.com",443)

but, this way you must write the whole handshake protocol!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHEo
ID: 7145640
Can you give me the sample of code, on building connection and specifying the usage of server certificate?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 7145807
If you are using Java 1.4 there is already present JSSE (Java Secure Socket Extension). If you are using some version bellow, you need to install JSSE from java.sun.com.
There are a lot of examples in JSSE Developers Guide,with full explanation and sample codes.

In both cases, you should download JSSE Reference Guide for explanation of using Secure Socket Layer in Java.
Download it from:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/docs/guide/security/jsse/JSSERefGuide.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7887936
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to msterjev

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7959658
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0