Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing hostname of Sun E250

Posted on 2002-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm trying to change the hostname of an E250, but everytime I reboot it shows the old name.  The things I'm doing are

     vi /etc/hosts and change name in there
     vi /etc/hostname.hme0 and change name in there
     hostname newname


What am I missing?

I would be greatful for a very quick response.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IainWallace
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IainWallace
ID: 7145516
Managed to work it out myself.

You have to change /etc/nodename too.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 600 total points
ID: 7145575
You need to change the following files:

/etc/hosts
/etc/hostname.hme0
/etc/nodename  
/etc/net/ticlts/hosts
/etc/net/ticots/hosts
/etc/net/ticotsord/hosts

and then reboot your system

cheers!
=======
yuzh




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 7146693
hostname Command

Purpose

Sets or displays the name of the current host system.

Syntax

/usr/bin/hostname [ HostName ] [ -s ]

Description

The /usr/bin/hostname command displays the name of the current host
system. Only users with root user authority can set the host name.
The mkdev command and the chdev commands also set the host name permanently.
Use the mkdev command when you are defining the TCP/IP instance for
the first time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7192844
hi IainWallace,

   Could you please tell me, why give me a Grade B, thanks!

==========
yuzh
0