Solved

Shell32.dll in W2K

Posted on 2002-07-11
6
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
There is a shell32.dll in win2k under winnt/system32 directory which provides certain core functions in OS. i want to change that shell32.dll with my own version of shell32.dll, which i have already made. My problem is that when i replace that file and reboot my machine, the OS again "regenerates" the original shell32.dll and my dll is overwritten. am using SP2 also and have changed the shell32.dll in that servicepackfiles directory to my version of the same. There is no shell32.dll in the i386/*.cab files. but still it is able to get the original file somehow. how do i go about changing this file?
0
Comment
Question by:compcrazy
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You will want to use the regsvr32.exe utility to unregister the dll your replacing. Replace the dll file, reregister it using the same utility and then reboot the machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Along with mikes suggestion I think your running into the Windows File Protection feature which is doing replacing of that file.

Description of the Windows 2000 Windows File Protection Feature (Q222193)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q222193


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
As CrazyOne says, you're running into Windows File Protection--there's a copy of SHELL32.DLL in the DLLCACHE folder (hidden folder in SYSTEM32) which is copied back over your version. You need to remove (or update) the copy of SHELL32 in DLLCACHE for this to work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:compcrazy
Comment Utility
Even after updating the DLLCache folder, the Shell32.dll was not updated in the system32 directory, so i had to use the regsvr32.exe to unregister and then register my version of shell32.dll. After that, it has started using the modified shell. Thanx to all of you for the help u extended :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:compcrazy
Comment Utility
U do not need to reboot the machine perhaps... coz i got the immediate result after registering the modified dll. Thanx for the help :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
I'm glad I could help. Good luck!
0