Solved

hotmail/yahoo account termination

Posted on 2002-07-11
12
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does anybody has any idea how to terminate hotmail/yahoo account?
0
Comment
Question by:allen75
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:allen75
Comment Utility
Please answer
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yahoo email account to be deleted here:

https://edit.yahoo.com/config/delete_user

Working on hotmail.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Ok for hotmail, two ways to do it.  One let it sit for 30 days and it will be put in inactive status and be up for deletion.  In other words do not log in.  After 90 days if you do not resign up with that name it will be then allowed to be used by someone else (the name of your account)

Second way, which was realllllyyy hard for me to find since I did not have a hotmail account, is to go into the help.....It popped up a New internet explorer box for me...which gave me a "Find" option.  I searched for "Close account"
It gave the the link to close my account.  I had to create one first in order to delete it.  This is the best way that I can describe it.  Since it wont let me try to re-delete what is already deleted.  You have to be logged into your email account and hit the help button.  From there you will have to search for Close account and then from there it should be easy to follow if you can get to that point... Let me know how it goes.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Excellent, Wakeup you sure went beyond the call of duty.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
hehe...thanks astaec.  It took me a half hour to figure out hotmail, since I did not have a hotmail acct.
hehe...Then I had one...and now I dont anymore...  how funny is that?!  all done w/in 30 minutes?!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
the "close account" link wakeup mentioned....

http://pv2fd.pav2.hotmail.msn.com/cgi-bin/Accountclose


obviously will have to be logged into hotmail for that to work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
thx brunobear...coouldnt find it

So allen75, did you get this all figured out yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Wakeup answered it, brunobear provided the link to back that up for the Hotmail side.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
solution was provided.  just no responses from the questioneer....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
wakeup certainly would deserve points here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer
Computer101
E-E Admin
0