Solved

Cannot pass parentheses when calling function

Posted on 2002-07-11
8
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19
This is my asp code used to call the function
<%
     Dim user    
     set user = CreateObject("survey.dbConnect")
     user.displayData("SD","Sekolah","BJC0000")          
%>

Thi sis my function is used to create dll file

Public Function displayData(Optional db As String, Optional tb As String, Optional userName As String)
   
    Dim sqlQry As String
   
    getConnection (db)
    sqlQry = "select *from " & tb & " where kod = " & userName
    Set objRs = New ADODB.Recordset
    objRs.Open sqlQry, objConn
    objRs.MoveFirst
    lastModify = objRs("LastModify")
    address = objRs("Alamat")
    ...
    objRs.Close
    Set objRs = Nothing
   
End Function

here the question is i want pass the "SD", "Sekolah" and "BJC0000" into the function the error occurs.

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0414)
Cannot use parentheses when calling a Sub
/index.asp, line 15, column 36
user.displayData("SD","Sekolah","BJC0000")
-----------------------------------^
0
Comment
Question by:MaxTo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7145587
Apart from the function call,your instance creation syntax is also incorrect

Try this

Dim retVal
set user = Server.CreateObject("survey.dbConnect")
retVal = user.displayData("SD","Sekolah","BJC0000")    

'When you call a function,a value will be returned and therefore you need to collect that value and when creating an instance of an active-x component on the server,you need to use server.createobject

Regards
KC

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykattimani
ID: 7146025
alternately you can call the function like this, when you dont want the out put of the function.

user.displayData "SD","Sekolah","BJC0000"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7146070
In that case you need not have a function,it would do with a subroutine

KC
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MaxTo
ID: 7147947
To KC :

from your comment, i change it like this

<%
 set user
 Dim retVal
 set user = Server.CreateObject("survey.dbConnect")
 retVal = user.displayData("SD", "Sekolah", "JBC0000")
%>

Error Type:
Server object, ASP 0177 (0x800401F3)
Invalid ProgID. For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
/index.asp, line 13 ( set user = Server.CreateObject("survey.dbConnect")
)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7148295
Have you registered your DLL file on the server ? This error is usually encountered when the Active-X DLL is not registered.

do this: Assuming the path of your dll is in C:\winnt\system32. Click start->Run

regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\myDLL.dll

KC
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
robbert earned 50 total points
ID: 7150082
> Public Function displayData(Optional db As String, Optional tb As String, Optional userName As String)

If you don't state "ByVal", explicitely:

Public Function displayData(Optional ByVal db As String, Optional ByVal tb As String, Optional ByVal userName As String)

any parameters are assumed to be ByRef (that's the default). - Using ByRef, the data type must match, and the only data type VBScript/ASP knows is Variant.

Use ByVal, or, if you're passing parameters back by using ByRef, declare "As Variant":

Public Function displayData(Optional ByRef db As Variant, Optional ByRef tb As Variant, Optional ByRef userName As Variant)

-- Definitely, and try to grade "A" if this helped you. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaxTo
ID: 7153324
sorry friends thanks for everybody help. This problem i had solved. so i will close this question if got chance next time i will give you people the mark and good grade.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 7568583
Next time a good grade? - Hope you'll be able to explain some reasoning then, or even post any comment (for clarification).

This current situation with this question is unsatisfactory.
0