Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening .ppt file from JSP

Posted on 2002-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi

I have written following code in JSP
<a href "..\x.ppt">see Slide</a>

I am using Websphere Studio Application Developer v4.0
The problem is that when i click on this link in JSP, junk comes up on IE.
I have set mime type in web.xml and server-cfg.xml

Please tell me why am i getting this problem.
If any configuration is required then please tell me

Thankz
Sanjay Saluja
0
Comment
Question by:ssaluja
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7145567
what mime type have you set?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7145573
 I am not sure if this will help but there actually two types for powerpoint. Do you have them both?

application/vnd.ms-powerpoint and application/ms-powerpoint

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssaluja
ID: 7145584
I have both mime types.
application/vnd.ms-powerpoint and application/ms-powerpoint
Can u tell me in Websphere Studio where do i have to put them. Though i have put in web.xml(of my application) and Server-cfg.xml(of my application)
or there is any other xml where i have to specify this mime type

Thanks
Sanjay
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7145621
 Usually the mime types go to the web server's configuration files. Which web server are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssaluja
ID: 7145751
Actually the Webspehere Studio Application Developer has its own in built webserver so i am not sure about it
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 600 total points
ID: 7145965
 I am not very familiar with WebSphere but I guess you could do it from the WebSphere Administrative Console then. Go through the Server Configuration Editor and Server Instance Editor and set the corresponding settings in the Administrative Console.

  I am not sure exactly how you can do it though. Maybe someone with proper WebSphere knowledge might be able to help you more.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8917189
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to girionis

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0