Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Errors

Posted on 2002-07-11
13
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hello people :)

As i close my application a message appears; "Invalid Property Settings - Programming Error". What exactly does this mean?

What are the possible causes of an I/O Error 123?
I/O error 123 returns the message "The filename, directory name or volume label syntax is incorrect".
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7145609
Shouldn't "dabestprogrammerindauniverse" know the answer to those questions?   :-)   Just joking...

Please run your application inside of Delphi's IDE. Then Delphi should show you the source code line which is guilty for producing the 2 errors you mentioned. Then please show us the code around those lines. Then we can surely help.

I never saw the first error yet. The second error can occur in several situations, e.g. if file functions are called with an incorrect path.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7145627
"Invalid Property Settings - Programming Error" doesn;t look like a Delphi error.

I suspect this may be coming from some 3rd party component you are using.  What 3rd party components are you using.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7145633
Or I guess it could be that this is some code you've inherited.  

In Delphi try doing a "Find in files" for "Invalid Property Settings" and select the "Search all files in project" option.  With luck this may turn up your problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 7147889
Shouldn't "dabestprogrammerindauniverse" know the answer to those questions?   :-)   Just joking...

<--hahaha...i'm supposed to be the best after i'm done asking all my questions :) just kidding

actually, the io error 123 isn't very easy to catch in my program...it happens very seldom and usually it doesn't happen when i run my code in delphi that's y i wanna know the causes so i can search for it in my code :)

thanks madshi and hamlet!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 7147899
hamlet...
you're right, the "Invalid Property Settings - Programming Error" is an error by XceedZip, a third party component that i use...thanks!
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7147901
Which happens first the io error 123 or the "Invalid property settings"?

This is important, because often only the first error really matters (although additional errors usually indicate poor error recovery).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 7148342
Actually, they happen independently. The I/O error happends during a different instance.  Thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 7148398
You might want to try my package "madExcept", which can catch exceptions at runtime (outside of the IDE) and then tell you where in your sources it happended. It is free for non-commercial usage (only). See here:

http://help.madshi.net/Data/madExcept.htm

However, in your specific situation my package can only help if the io error is raised as an exception. If someone only shows a message box without raising an exception, it's not caught by madExcept.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 7155925
thanks madshi...what do you exactly mean by:

"However, in your specific situation my package can only help if the io error is raised as an exception. If someone only shows a message box without raising an exception, it's not caught by madExcept."

thanks again...i'll try out your package and see how it helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 7155926
thanks madshi...what do you exactly mean by:

"However, in your specific situation my package can only help if the io error is raised as an exception. If someone only shows a message box without raising an exception, it's not caught by madExcept."

thanks again...i'll try out your package and see how it helps

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7156380
I mean, madExcept detects *exceptions*, nothing else. If you do this:

raise Exception.Create('test');

Or if you do this:

PInt(0)^ := 0;  // access violation

Or anything like that, then madExcept will catch it. But if you do this:

if CreateFile(...) = INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then
  MessageBox(0, 'Error in CreateFile', 'error', MB_ICONERROR);

Or something similar, then madExcept will NOT catch it. Why should it? For madExcept it looks like a plain message box. No reason to catch it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 7156670
got it...will try it and points are on the way!
thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7156677
Please give me the points only if my stuff helps you.
0