Solved

Will power supply handle upgrade

Posted on 2002-07-11
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I was planning on upgrading my system and hanging onto the current case and power supply in the process but am unsure whether it will be able to work with the new components...


Power supply specs:
250W
+3.3V 14A
+5V 22A
+12V 9A
-5V 0.5A
-12V 0.5A
+5VSB 1A


New system specs:
Athlon XP 2000+
Via KT333 mobo
512MB PC2700 DDR
60GB HDD
8GB HDD
CDRW drive
CD drive
GeForce 4 Ti4200 video
1.44MB FDD


If I do need a new PS what power rating would be required? would 300W be enough?
0
Comment
Question by:paulburns
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 7145657
Is the old power supply marked as being "AMD ATHLON" compliant?  If not, then upgrade it also.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7145679
I believe you will need a new power supply.  Instead of going with just that, you sahould throw in a new case.  Both will cost about the same.  You can order cases quite inexpensively from www.tigerdirect.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7145682
250 watt Pitch it!
As Jhance stated make sure it is AMD complaint. If you just what a good PS go to www.pcpowercooling.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulburns
ID: 7145789
I dont know if its AMD compliant, it doesn't have anything marked on it like that.

I bought it about 3 years ago, I don't think Athlons were even around then.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7146117
250W MIGHT work with the new kit, but Athlons are extremely power-hungry beasts and it's best to ensure you have a bit of overhead--there's nothing more annoying than having an intermittent crash or lockup because your power supply isn't QUITE capable of supplying the power you're demanding from it. I'll therefore add my voice to the chorus: get a new power supply! With the amount you're spending already you'll barely notice the extra for a good 300W supply--you COULD get a 400W, but I think that'd be overkill.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7146303
Three years old, avoid problems and buy a new one. I would doubt if it is Athlon complaint. with 2 HD and a burner and cdrom 300 min. If the prices are good for you go higher.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7146321
It sounds like jhance is the winner here, since the first suggestion to upgrade the PS was from him.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulburns
ID: 7147601
ok, looks like I'll be throwing the lot out then
0