[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Custom Form macro popups-AARGH

Posted on 2002-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need help trying to remove Macro warning popups.

I have created a custom form in outlook 2000 and this connects to an access database via use of vbScipt.

Now i have placed this in the companys organisational forms library and will be sending out a mail shortly to get all staff to fill it in.

These will get send to my inbox and from the read form i can click export to export all these to access.

What i dont want - is to click "enable macros" which will appear for every entry that is submitted.

I have tried a few things - placed the form in organisational forms library (as above), Set the macro security to low with still no luck.

any help please? or indeed if you require additional information please reply.  urgently needs fixing.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joe_lafferty
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7145717
Sounds like something has caused the form to one-off.  A good jump off point that has suggestions/links that covers this topic is http://www.slipstick.com/dev/formpub.htm#macro
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7157767
If it is a revision of an older form, sometimes the forms cache gets 'confused'.  I have found that most of the problems similar to yours are fixed by deleting the files in the forms cache, then reopening the form.  You should try clearing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_lafferty
ID: 7158934
The form im desigining is a revision of the actual mail form that outlook has as default.

When the users click send this gets redirected to a personal folder of mine, and from there i click a custom button to send to access. So the actual macro is been activated from within this form on the pesonal folder.  I believe that because its this location outlook does'nt recognise this as been a trusted area and therefore prompts the macro security message.

My export to access will submit all messages in this folder and therefore a macro for each one.

I hope i have clarified this somewhat.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 400 total points
ID: 7160258
You cannot get around the warning unless you publish in the Organizational Folders.  Perhaps you can if you publish the revision to each user's personal folder, but I have never tried that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347184
Hello joe_lafferty

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to jessnjeff
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0