Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access OLE Object Methods from IE Object

Posted on 2002-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
My VB application uses the "WebBrowser" Control.
I used the "Navigate" Method in order to Surf to a Word Document(.Doc). now I want (from my VB application) to create a button that access methods from the Word Object (for example, the print method).

Please don't send me workarounds, code samples will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:avissar
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MELeBlanc
ID: 7145851
What other types of functions are you wanting to access?

For say printing, you can use the WebBrowser control's ExecWB command to do tasks such as printing...

WebBrowser1.ExecWB OLECMDID_PRINT, OLECMDEXECOPT_DODEFAULT

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 1200 total points
ID: 7146518
Try this:
'set a reference to microsoft word x object library
option explicit

dim wdoc as word.document
' in Document_complete event of webbrowser paste this:
if (pdisp is webbrowser1.object)
   set wdoc= webbrowser1.document
   'example of how to access Word DOM:
   wdoc.PrintPreview
   ' and so on...
end if

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8002332
Hi avissar,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

avissar, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095332
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0