[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attaching Code to a form

Posted on 2002-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I am sure most will find this extremely easy but
its bugging me.
I have created a custom contacts form. I have attached
a command button that I want to use to call a VB app.
to diplay some data. How do I attach the code to the command button on my form. I am in design view of my custom form.
I have tried clicking properties.I would welcome any suggestions at all.
Do I have to use VB Script, and can I use ordinary VB or VBA instead of VBScript.

Thanks in advance

john
0
Comment
Question by:john1982
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 7145707
* Select Form | View code.

Now you just need to type 'Sub <name_of_control>_Click()' and type in your vbscript code and then finish it off with and End Sub.

Example for a command button named cmdReadData

Sub cmdReadData_Click ()
 ' Create some object if it has a COM interface
 ' read/write some data
 ' Cleanup any variables we don't need
 ' Release the the object
End Sub
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347185
Hello john1982

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375455
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0