[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LOTUS show sent mail

Posted on 2002-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have written a module which sends email through lotus notes , the only problem is that its not showing what has been sent in the sent box

this doesnt seem to work using this instruction

maildoc.send 0,recipient

recipient is a var with the recipients email address but this should show the email in the sent box

any idea's

Cheers
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andysalih
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 260 total points
ID: 7145828
You need to set the first parameter of the Send method to True:

maildoc.Send True,recipient

This should then show it in the sent folder, 0 (false) doesn't.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7145840
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7145906
Thanks Eric, but in that particular module I don't save it to the sent folder as I use .Send False (as far as I remember) though it might have saved Andy some time if he had looked there first!
0