Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS problem on W2k pro

Posted on 2002-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My IIS seems to stop working each time my Win2k Pro computer is offline(not on the net),is there anyway of cabbing this
0
Comment
Question by:kuda42
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7145761
What do you mean by stops working? Can you be more specific. Do you receive an error messages and if so, what are they?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 150 total points
ID: 7145770
Does your machine use DHCP?  In that case you have have mistakenly set up the website to listen on an address that is no longer valid.

If your machine frequently disconncted from the network you should either assign it a fixed address, or set up the MS loopback adapter with a dummy address and set the website to use all unassigned addresses.  That way, it should continue to work when you're disconnected from the network.
0