Solved

Bizarre question - reverse image on monitor

Posted on 2002-07-11
12
984 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is it possible to reverse (mirror image) what a monitor displays so that if viewed in a mirror it will appear normal. A software solution would be preferable rather than modifying the hardware
0
Comment
Question by:mulga
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7146387
I can't find anything.  I would suggest connecting it to a projector.  These offer that capability.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 7146984
exactly what I was going to say.  You're looking for a projector.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7148616
:) try using 2 mirrors :)

could u explain what sort of use you intend it for..

Griffon
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7151029
I"ve gotta feeling that one of the abilities of the trojan 'sub7' is to reverse (mirror) image the screen ....could be wrong...and I dont really reccomend playing wiht it but......you can try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mulga
ID: 7153507
The use I want it for is a display in an area of heavy traffic. The idea is to have the hardware, screen etc in a secure box with a polycarb transparent section and the image viewed on a Mylar reflective surface or a concave plastic mirror - hence the need for a mirror image
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7153663
I have not found an application as yet that will flip the monitor image so far one of the best things I have found it a screen capture package.

http://www.techsmith.com/products/snagit/whitepaper.asp

it allows you to on a timer do a screen capture and then you could set it to preview that.. I will keep my eyes out for something more active.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7153715
Most art packages will allow the flipping of an image that could in turn be output to the screen if desired.

Also if you are intending to output a camera shot this can be usually reversed as part of the program... because even things like MS netmeet will allow you to do that.

If you are looking for a custom application to do the job which is what I expect then you are likely to have to get that created for you.

I have also read some snippets that suggest that microsoft has some drivers that will enable the screen image to be flipped.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 150 total points
ID: 7153730
some microsoft information that unless I am mistaken relates to exactly what u want to do and I think has an example :-

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/graphics/hh/graphics/dpyddi_33fr.asp

bit tired so if I am wrong about this please forgive me :)

anyway if the above is irrelevant or no use then i would suggest that all you need to do is swap a couple wires over and your monitor will always display the other way round.... If you wanna know more about this then just shout (not recommended to go tinkering inside the monitor you should be able to swap it around using the cable. (they might even sell a cable that does it somewhere)

griffon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7168034
Have you been helped here or is more needed?
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:mulga
ID: 7168474
More help would nice. I haven't been able to achieve would I aimed for
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 7168480
It sounds like you have your answer from Griffon or I.  You could play with and possibly destroy the monitor or spend a ton of money on a projector.  One way could be dangerous and costly.  The other costly but definitely not dangerous.  I don't believe you will get much more than that.
0