?
Solved

Password Protection in Access 2000 and Crytsal Report

Posted on 2002-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using VB6 and Access 2000 and Crystal Report 8.5. I put a password on the on my database.  The problem is whenever I launch the crystal report then I would have an "incorrect session parameters" error.  How do deal with this?
0
Comment
Question by:rcbarot
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7146582
Just a clue, hasn't Crystal parameter lines to add password of database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcbarot
ID: 7149063
How to do it then? I would really appreciate it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chess earned 600 total points
ID: 7160544
   sreport_name = "rpt_swap_valuation.rpt"
   
    sreport_name = App.Path & "\REPORTS\" & sreport_name
   
    Set crreport = crapplication.OpenReport(sreport_name)
    For i = 1 To crreport.Database.Tables.Count
        crreport.Database.Tables(1).SetLogOnInfo gServerName, gDbName, gLogin, gPassword
        crreport.Database.Tables(1).Location = gDbName & ".dbo." & "Get_Swap_Appraisal"
    Next i
    crreport.ParameterFields(1).AddCurrentValue (sreport_fund_num)
    crreport.ParameterFields(2).AddCurrentValue (CDate(sreport_processingdate))
    crreport.ParameterFields(3).AddCurrentValue (gFundgroupnumber)
    frmReport.rptViewer.ReportSource = crreport

    frmReport.rptViewer.ViewReport
    frmReport.Show
0