?
Solved

Easy question (I think)

Posted on 2002-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to configure an a router.
I want to access the router web interface through Internet explorer. How do I do this? Do I just type the IP address (Is the IP address for the actual router web interface the default gateway??)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APretswell
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roman0_mx earned 200 total points
ID: 7146564
APretswell

First of all

I Suppouse that both, the ethernet  interface of your router and the NIC of your machine are in the same SUBNET.

then you must configure the http server in your router
with the command

ip http server

and its all

you can access the WEB Interface from your machine typing
only the IP address of the ethernet router interface.

for example

http://192.168.10.10

Ciao.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hmkias
ID: 7148236
The above answer is correct , but when routing is done , http access can be had from any subnet..

Thanks,
Kias
0
 

Author Comment

by:APretswell
ID: 7148536
Thanks for your answers folks but what I still need to know and what I should have asked in the first place I suppose is where and how do you find out the routers ethernet IP address?

Can you find out the routers IP address by typing the command:-

ipconfig /all

at the command prompt

Is the routers IP address the default gateway?? or is it something else??

I dont have any tools, I cant use console or hyper-terminal access, the only way I can determine if the web service on the router is enabled is by making sure I have the correct IP address
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7154599
Try it.  If you get the router, you have the correct IP address.  If you don't, then....  Also, can you not even telnet to the router?  Even if you can't log in, getting a prompt will tell you if you hit it.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7168102
The router's IP usually IS the default gateway. Try that first.
Here's one way to determine the router's IP address:
Download/instal Ethereal (free)
http://www.ethereal.com
Capture packets and look for matches for the router's manufacturer MAC address code:
http://www.duxcw.com/faq/network/mac.htm
http://www.coe.uky.edu/~stu/nic/nic.cfm
Find a match between the manufacturer and the IP address and you narrow it down considerably.

If all you want to know is whether or not the web service is running, you can use other port scanners that will scan the entire network for open web ports.

If the router is set up correctly, it should not have the web service running, but if it does have it enabled, it should be on a different port other than the default port 80, so you would also need to know which port it is setup for.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7333450
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to force close it.

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary as appropriate.  Unless there is objection or further activity.

EXPERTS, please feel free to make a recommendation for points award.

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MASGS400
ID: 7574418
Someone just emailed me about a product from my other message board about a configuration management product that will let you manage multiple network devices and track configuration changes. I have not check it out yet but sound promising. By company called alterpoint.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7712512
Question abandoned; force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0