Solved

How to get process cpu time ?

Posted on 2002-07-11
19
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi to all,
how can I do to get the cpu time of a process ?
(I mean the one I can see on TaskBar for that process)

Regards,
Christian
0
Comment
Question by:cbonjovi
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 7146180
Which windows version?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mammouth
ID: 7146185
Go to this page (http://www.fastlib.net) and download the ocx package, in the sample code who come with the package, you will find an example

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 7146268
Win2K or XP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7146490
cbonjovi,

This should have what you are looking for.  It retrieves all info about processes.  I have used this under NT and it works fine.

I do not know about Xp of 2K but I think it should be fine.

http://www.allapi.net/apilist/example.php?example=Enumerate%20Processes

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 7146542
No Elmo,
I can't find info about cpu resources used by a process.
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7146625
sorry about that - My Bad!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 7149059
I'd like to get the cpu resources used by a process with a simple api or something like this
Any idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7149134
http://www.allapi.net/apilist/apifunction.php?apifunction=GetProcessMemoryInfo

This API will allow you to get the Memory usage.  Is that the kinda thing you are looking for?

Ed,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 7149311
No Sorry,
no memory info, but cpu usage for process
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 7152306
Is there any API or RegistryKey to get the CPU resources used by a process (I mean the one I see on Task Manager)
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7153650
cbonjovi,

There are a number of different API's for interacting with the Process list, there are probably others but these are the main ones:

1. GetProcessHeap
2. GetProcessMemoryInfo
3. GetProcessTimes
4. GetProcessWindowStation
5. GetCurrentProcess

The API you will need is GetProcessTimes:

http://www.allapi.net/apilist/apifunction.php?apifunction=GetProcessTimes

This Link will explain the Code API for you and the following link will give you an example:

http://www.allapi.net/apilist/example.php?example=ProcessTimes

I hope this helps because I am running out of Ideas,

Good luck,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7159798
cbonjovi,

Any Update here.  Did it work for you?

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 7168787
No Elmo,
sorry for the later.
The GetProcessTimes API returns the time and date a process started...
What I need is:
any API or RegistryKey to get the CPU resources used by a process (I mean the one I see on Task Manager)
Regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7168818
CBonjovi,

Maybe I am still unclear as to what you are looking for.

Is it the Image Name of the Process (Well a list of them)?

I am running under NT so When I look at the Task manager I see three tabs
1. Applications (List of apps currently running)
2. Processes (List of Process currently running)
    - Image Name
    - PID
    - CPU
    - CPU Time
    - Mem Usage
3. Performance (Shows CPU usage + mem usage)


Are you looking for any of these things?

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 7168908
OK Elmo,
I'm looking for Processes->CPU info
Cheers,
Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmo_ earned 35 total points
ID: 7168990
Chris,

This is not exactly what you are looking for but I think that it should help.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q187913&

This link has code that will allow you to show all the processes listed in memory.  It works under NT or 95+.

Cheers,
Ed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7208964
Chris,

Any luck?  Could you give me an update?

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8002339
Hi cbonjovi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Elmo_'s comment(s) as an answer.

cbonjovi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095333
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0