Solved

Install SQL 2000 on a standalone WIN98 Machine

Posted on 2002-07-11
7
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
i want to learn MS sql on my win98 machine with 64 mb ram, which version of MS SQL 2000 do i install on my machine.

what are the configuration procedure after installation ?
0
Comment
Question by:askray
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
Comment Utility
SQL SERVER will not run on win98.  You must have NT server or windows 2000 server installed to run SQL server.  The only thing you can install on win98 would be the SQL Server Client, but that's not gonna help you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
Comment Utility
Not true, you can run the Professional edition on windows 98, that may be OK, it depends on what you want to play with.

From Books on line
SQL Server 2000 Server Components on Windows 98
The SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition and the SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine are the only editions whose server components can be installed on Windows 98.

When SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition and the SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine are running on Windows 98 computers, the following features are not available:

The Named Pipes and Banyan VINES server Net-Libraries cannot be installed on Windows 98. The server NWLink IPX/SPX Net-Library is also not supported on Windows 98. An instance of SQL Server 2000 on a computer running the Windows 98 operating system cannot accept connections using these protocols. Although Windows 98 does not support these server Net-Libraries, it does support the client Net-Libraries. SQL Server clients running on Windows 98 computers can connect to instances of SQL Server on Windows NT or Windows 2000 computers using these protocols.


Neither the client nor server AppleTalk Net-Libraries are supported on Windows 98 or Windows 95.


Windows 98 does not support the server functions of the API used for Windows Authentication. Clients cannot connect to an instance of SQL Server on a Windows 98 computer using Windows Authentication. Windows 98 and Windows 95 do support the client functions of the API for Windows Authentication. SQL Server clients running on Windows 98 or Windows 95 computers can connect to instances of SQL Server 2000 on Windows NT or Windows 2000 computers using Windows Authentication.


The server side of using encryption with the Multiprotocol Net-Library is not supported on Windows 98 or Windows 95. Clients cannot connect to an instance of SQL Server 2000 on a Windows 98 or Windows 95 computer using Multiprotocol encryption. Windows 98 and Windows 95 do support the client functions for Multiprotocol encryption, so SQL Server clients running on Windows 98 and Windows 95 computers can connect to instances of SQL Server on Windows NT or Windows 2000 computers using Multiprotocol encryption.


Windows 98 does not support asynchronous I/O or scatter-gather I/O. Because of this, the database engine cannot use some of the I/O optimizations it uses on Windows NT and Windows 2000 to maximize throughput with many concurrent users.


On Windows 98, SQL Server manages its memory requests based on the amount of database work being done instead of maintaining virtual memory at a point that minimizes swapping as it does on Windows NT and Windows 2000. For more information, see Memory Architecture.


Windows 98 does not have a component that corresponds to Window NT or Windows 2000 services. The SQL Server database engine and SQL Server Agent run as executable programs on Windows 98. These SQL Server components cannot be started as services automatically. They can be started by placing a command prompt command in the Windows 98 startup group, but then they run as a separate Microsoft MS-DOS® window.
SQL Server Service Manager is installed in the Windows 98 startup group and operates with the same user interface as it does on Windows NT and Windows 2000.

Windows 98 does not have event logs. SQL Server uses a SQL Profiler–based mechanism to launch alerts on Windows 98.


SQL Server Performance Monitor is not available on Windows 98 computers. Performance Monitor counters cannot be implemented for instances of SQL Server 2000 running on Windows 98. Windows 98 and Windows 95 clients cannot monitor the performance counters of an instance of SQL Server running on Windows NT or Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSpirit earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can install Personal Edition
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
Comment Utility
I wasn't aware of that.  Thats good to know for future reference.  All I usually deal with is enterprise edition.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
Comment Utility
You can also install the MSDE From Access 2000 or greater.  This is a compatable engine with fewer features than the full SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
Comment Utility
You could install MSDE that is true but as you say it does lack some features, like Enterprise manager/Query Analyzer/Profiler......
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:miron
Comment Utility
yes,

it lacks some software offering convenience, like SQL Query Analyzer, but it is more then adequate to learn SQL. on-line documentation found here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/default.asp?contentid=28000409&frame=true
0