Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 & NetBIOS

Posted on 2002-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All

I understand that uninstalling Netbios is a good idea in 2000 if you have a fully based 2000 network and no old legacy applications. DDNS is required for name registration etc,
1)does this remove the browser election stuff?
2)if netbios is removed what protocol is taking its place - is this microsoft-ds ie SMB/CIFS etc i am confused on this point - i understand that Netbios is not a protocol but an API

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dbrannigan
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 7146436
1) No
2) TCP/IP protocol will take the place. After uninstalling Netbios, Netbios-based services like Netbios name/share will still work because "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" is selected as default.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 300 total points
ID: 7148694
Like you I understand NetBIOS as an API, not as a networking protocol (= NetBEUI). So my answer differs from guang
1) Yes - in a full AD environment all name resolution can be done by DNS and ADSI - there is no need for browsing or WINS any longer (browsing takes place as long as NBT is enabled)
2) If you disable NBT, you cannot use \\server\share any longer, you have to publish all shared resources in AD. NetBIOS is replaced by ADSI.
0