?
Solved

Interrupt problem??

Posted on 2002-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a 1GHZ athlon, running Windows ME.  I have an HP Laserjet 2100 connected to LPT1 as a local printer.

I use my modem to connect to a Unix type of system as a client (Straight dial up type of session, no VPN or anything like that)

My problem is that whenever I use the print screen function or simply print something while I am dialed in it hangs up my modem.

I used the same emulation software with my older windows
versions and never had this problem.  Any ideas?

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:jnri
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7146604
Internal modem?

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnri
ID: 7146624
Sorry, it is an internal modem and its com3 on my system.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7146647
Have you checked with the provider of your Emulation software for ME compatibility?  Sure sounds like a device or port conflict, though.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7146651
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 7150918
Hi,

Do you also use your modem to fax with?

If so some fax software maybe monitoring printing
operations and causing an interupt. It may be checking
to see if the document being printed is a fax and the interrupt may be just enough to drop your carrier..

Just another thought to through out there...


Good luck...




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srsrki
ID: 7152031
what type of modem are you using (manufacturer / model).
tell us how it's called by a driver in device manager.
if you know the chip marks it would be nice
everything you know might help.

also check right after the post screen what irq is the modem using, it's probably listed as a simple comm controler. I am asking you this because LPT1 is normally using irq 7. and maybe when the system opens the lpt it rips of all other irq7 handlers. Try using your modem diagnostics (from control panel) WHILE prining
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
srsrki earned 400 total points
ID: 7152034
Sorry some people don't know what's a post screen. Power-On-Self-Test, right after the mainboard prints the processor type, the amount of RAM installed etc.
0