Solved

Slow System after upgrading.

Posted on 2002-07-11
17
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
After a recent upgrade, my system actually slowed down in some respects and I now have some strange video issues.

Before upgrade:

Epox 8KHA Rev. 1.2
AMD T-Bird 1.0 266 FSB
256 MB Crucial PC2100
NVIDIA MX 400 32MB Video Card

After upgrade

Epox 8KHA+ I set the jumper on the board to 133 busspeed)
AMD XP 1800+
256 MB Crucial PC2100
Same Video Card


The problems I am experiencing are as follows:

1. Switching from applications takes much longer with the new setup.

2. When switching the video is all messed up on the screen and it takes 5-8 seconds for the computer to display the image correctly.

A few things to note:

1. I have flashed the motherboard with the latest BIOS
2. I have the latest drivers for my Video Card.
3. I run Windows XP Home Ed.
4. My hard drives are a little old (2-3 years)
5. Internet access is Cable.


Thanks in advance for any help you can provide to me.
0
Comment
Question by:gordm
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Here are some helpful links to get this started, I'll return later today when I can to see if you've made any progress.  Prior to upgrading to XP, did you check for compatibility issues in terms of software and hardware?

First, did you update your system with WindowsUpdate to download the @ 28-30MB of fixes that were delivered since XP came out?  If not, highly recommended as a start.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q322861

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q322724

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310419

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response.

A few comments....

When I installed XP 6 months ago, I did a complete refomat/clean install with the full version of XP Home. This is what was running on my system before the upgrade and what still exists.

I also have been keeping up to date on all of the XP upgrades. I'm sure that my system prompts me when there is a revision availible.

Is it possible that when I changed out my Motherboard, even though XP recognized all of my hardware that XP is having problems with the changes in the hardware?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Different MBs and BIOS setting default can definitely be at issue.  Many default settings include Power Management control within the BIOS as yes, as well as boot sector virus detection, etc., any of which can cause problems, not to mention the impact settings-wise on graphics, AGP, etc.

Have you checked on the MB site to see if there are any BIOS flash events needed to address known problems?

If you changed the MB After the installation of XP, it can definitely have impact, depending on the other BIOS Settings such as is OS plug-and-play, etc.

Listening further, when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This is also helpful for troubleshooting; clean boot/advanced and clean boot.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q316434
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310353

Includes other excellent links and guides.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
Comment Utility
Thank you,

I upgrade my MB BIOS to the latest version a few days ago. It didn't help.

As part of the flash upgrade I also reset all default BIOS settings after flashing.

If I follow the clean boot proceedure or do a total re-install of XP do you think this may clean things up?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Did you tweak the BIOS at all, and/or reload BIOS defaults after flashing the latest version?  Why did you get the 8KHA+ instead of the 8K3A+? It has the KT333 chipset, if you can return the KHA+ and get the K3A+ I would recommend it:

http://www.epox.com/html/english/products/motherboard/ep-8k3a+.htm

As for the more immediate problem...have you entered the BIOS and adjusted the memory settings? 4way bank interleave, etc.  Try loading "Optimized Defaults"

-dog*
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Hi, dogzstar, glad you're here.

Default settings in most BIOS I've seen, include allowing the BIOS to manage Power Management versus allowing windows to do it and I always opt to turn that off at the BIOS level which saves me grief consistently.

Hopefully the info from dogzstar will be helpful for you.

":0) Asta
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gordm
Comment Utility
OK dogztar,

I don't consider my purchase of the 8KHA+ a "problem", so if you wish, please continue with the valuable info and I'll do as you say;-)


Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Even with XP, when switching motherboards (and therefore chipsets) you should do a fresh installation.  I strongly suspect this is cause of trouble.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>Is it possible that when I changed out my Motherboard, even though XP recognized all of my hardware that XP is having problems with the changes in the hardware?

Yep this is probably the problem. MS does not recommend just changing the MB or moving the installation to another machine with a different set of hardware without doing some preparation for the change. Unfortunately since you have already made the changes then as magarity has suggested your only true option may be with doing a clean install. However you might get lucky by trying the following.

Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp

Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware (Q314070)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314070

Error After You Move the Windows XP System Disk to Another Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q314082


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
I didn't mean that your purchase was the problem, I meant that the slowness and other issues you initially described are the problem...
Is the only diff between the old board and the new the move from KT266 to KT266A?  That's the only difference I could find on EpoX's site...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
Comment Utility
I know just having some fun...

Actually the EPOX 8KHA rev. 1.02 that I had, only supported the Thunderbird up to 1.4

I wanted to lose the T-Bird 1.0 I was running and go to the XP 1800+ (which I did)This required a new MB. (8KHA+)

When I am in the applications/games that I use, the increased speed with the upgraded components is quite evident.

It's just the startup/shutdown of applications and swithching between the applications that is much slower than with my previous combo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
Comment Utility
BTW,

I did try loading "Optimized Defaults" but didn't notice much of a change.

Also, the links that reference MB changes in Win XP refer more to computers going to blue screens and failing to boot. My machine boots fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>the links that reference MB changes in Win XP refer more to computers going to blue screens and failing to boot

Yes but that is not the point. Just because you did not get any BSOD while booting doesn't mean much. Your system isn't working as it should now and it is probably because you didn't prep the current OS installation prior to changing the MB that is what those links are about. Therefore you may need to do a clean install to correct the problem or try doing the prep stuff and see if by doing that it corrects the problem by reintroducing the MB to the newly created preperation. I don't think this will work now because the new MB is already registered with the HAL but its worth a try.

However try this first
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on "How To Repair Windows XP by Reinstalling"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
Comment Utility
Thanks to all. I jad to give it to asteac as this clean boot proccess and reoinstall over the existing apps worked well. I am up to full speed now!


Thaks again to all.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Great news, thank you.  Thanks also for the fine grade.
":0) Asta
0