Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stripslashes in perl

Posted on 2002-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In Perl, how can I perform the same action that stripslashes does in php?
0
Comment
Question by:blackwolfsystems
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smisk earned 225 total points
ID: 7147209
Shouldn't be too hard.  According to the php docs you just remove backslashes from \", \', and \\.

sub stripslashes() {

    $_ = shift();
    s/\\'/'/;
    s/\\"/"/;
    s/\\\\/\\/;

    return $_;

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackwolfsystems
ID: 7148673
Thanks I kind of guessed it would end up like that.

But that doesn't quite work, you have to do:
s/\\'/'/g;
s/\\"/"/g;
s/\\\\/\\/g;
instead as otherwise it only changes the first occurance.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smisk
ID: 7149037
Thanks.  I must have missed the global option...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7150909
s/\\([\\'"])/$1/g
0