[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iframe trouble in Netscape 6.2

Posted on 2002-07-11
10
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I built a site utilizing iframes but the frame isn't visible in Netscape 6.2...

How can I fix this?
http://www.bttsolutions.com/test/
0
Comment
Question by:sluggo050499
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 200 total points
ID: 7146820
Netscape does not support IFrames.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7147170
Netscape 6+ DOES support iframes (although I still wouldn't use them for the many problems they cause in all browsers where they work at all).

sluggo: The link you provided gave me a 404 error, given that I can't do any more then suggest you check you haven't made any errors with your code: http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7147328
also a 404 error....either show us the page or post your code here
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sluggo050499
ID: 7147723
Sorry guys... I got the okay to put the site up, it's
http://www.bttsolutions.com
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7212831
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:sluggo050499
ID: 7212928
I never abandon... although I sometimes forget!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7212937
DELETE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7212948
The accepted answer is incorrect, Netscape 6.2 DOES support <iframes>. In fact the contents of the iframe load in my copy of it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7212965
You right dorward.  Prior to 6 Netscrap used ilayer, but 6 definitely supports iframe.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:sluggo050499
ID: 7213126
DOH!!!!
0