?
Solved

Problems with explorer shell in Windows 2K

Posted on 2002-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
CPU usage goes to 99% when I try to find files using 'search' from a right click.No other progz running and Task Manager shows high use of kernel CPU and gives explorer.exe as running at near 100%.I've downloaded all the latest critical updates.Any thoughts?

Mattz

0
Comment
Question by:mattz279
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 225 total points
ID: 7146903
Not sure I understand. But if no other programs are running then the OS doesn't have much need to really share the CPU usage so why shouldn't the usage hit a high mark for Explorer. Given the fact that Explorer is what runs the search engine it not unreasonable for to take up a lot of the CPU cycles.

If you think you have a problem then try this

Start > Run sfc /scannow

If there is any corrupted or out of version system files then this funcion will find them.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7147562
A request has been made to change the grade.  If no input concerning the grade, I will change it.

The guidelines here.

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support


Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattz279
ID: 7151482
Thanks for the advice. As I'm new I was not sure about grades - but Crazy One's advice was sound, and certainy deserves a 'B'. Apologies if it seems I'm ungrateful. Not so. Thx again Crazy One. Mattz
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7151552
:>)
0