Solved

slow t-1? help

Posted on 2002-07-11
20
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hey guys, I just got att braodband t-1 in my complex so of course I got it. well I hook it all up and it runs kinda slow and every once in a while looses its connection. when I go to speedtest.com and run the test I'm at about 200-700kbs, it fluctuates quite a bit. its supposed to be at 1.54mbs. is there a setting I need to adjust, I just reformatted my computer so no errors or anything. if I need to adjust something please tell me what it is and how to do it. is this a common problem with att, if so what can I do, please help looking at web pages is almost as slow as my 56k was. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:silentneko
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7147055
my computer is a 900 duron with 192 megs of ram, a geforce 2 32meg ddr card, and a 6 channel sound card. all running on windows xp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7150199
ATT Broadband T-1? Or DSL?
If it's a T-1, is it a FULL T-1 or fractional?
Any idea how many other users share this T-1 line?
You might contact ATT tech support since they are the ones who provide your service. It's not likely related to your system but your service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7150675
att braodband t-1, its supposed to be at 1.54 megs, I'm doing better now its at 900-1000kbs, no one else shares this supposed t-1 line that I know of, that was my one major question when I asked. tried att tech they have no clue what they are doing, they say "um you must have hooked it up wrong or something," it only goes in one way!!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkusAurelius earned 50 total points
ID: 7163668
As qmichels implied, there are several questions to be answered here....

First, are you sure this is a T-1, as opposed to DSL or PRI ISDN or cable?  (I believe AT&T Broadband is their cable division).  If so, then you're paying about $700/mo plus loop costs and using a full-fledged Cisco or other router to terminate it.  And you would know whether anyone else was using it, since they would have to plug into your router.  Your computer design isn't really relevant to the problem, it would be the router configs.  

But since you say AT&T Broadband and "it only goes in one way", it really sounds like you've got service via cable modem and you're paying perhaps $50/mo.  In that case, it's not a T-1, even if it ran at 1.544 Mbps.  Cable is a shared resource.  That means even if no one in your particular building is using it, you're still sharing the cable with everyone in the neighborhood on that segment up to the nearest cablehead or junction.  Obviously this will vary according to time of day, etc. so your speed will fluctuate.  Obviously there are no bandwidth guarantees from the provider in this case.  SO if you're hitting 1Mbps (20 times your dialup speed), then you've really got no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7164491
ok when I asked the guy when they gave me the modem he said its not a shared line, I told him I don't want a cable modem. it was advertised as "AT&T T-1 braodband"
I got it so I could download music and play games on gamespy. now I'm fluctuating everytime I test even if its within a few seconds, any where from 200-900kbs but thats as high as it goes even at 5 in the morning,also my ping in rediculous, its anywhere from 270 up to 740. I am only paying $40 a month but thats because several hundred of us signed up at once. I get so much lag while playing games its not even worth trying anymore. at my parents-in-laws house they've got both dsl and a cable, big fight don't ask, anyway both of these run way faster then my supposed t-1 when we go to speedtest.com, also they have almost no lag. I tried downloading a program to boost it, no luck, the one with a cable modem downloaded some kind of a patch and now he is running steadily at about 1.6-2.3mbs, where do I go what do I do, help please
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkusAurelius
ID: 7165409
I don't know what you mean by several of your comments such as "several hundred signed up at once", but you definitely don't have a dedicated point-to-point or leased line, which is what a T-1 is.  Those go for $700-$1000/mo.  Other access methods such as those listed above may have speeds equivalent to or higher than 1.544Mbps but they're not T-1s unless they're a dedicated leased line.

Whatever you've got, you definitely sharing it; perhaps not at your immediate end, but certainly upstream from you.  The guy is blowing smoke.  But until you know what it is that you have, we can't really say much more to help without idle speculation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7165497
well I think your right about the smoke. I think it is cable because its actually run through the cable in my house via a splitter. even if it is a shared line I should be getting better performance then this. I currently download files at 28-36kbs, that sucks. I'm supposed to be at a realistic 100-130kbs right? is there anything I should check to maybe get better performance out of it, could the ethernet cable they gave me be bad, I see these ones in the store that say up to 100 times faster downloads? anything else I should look at. also everytime I sign on to gamespy I get a message saying they detected a firewall which may affect performance, it says my upload and download addresses don't match and could cause slower speeds, how can I fix this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkusAurelius
ID: 7170765
You should still be in the low to mid three digits, at least.  28-36K is far worse than dialup, unless that's what this is.  But a splitter sounds like ISDN dialup, which will only give you max 128K (BRI) or 1.5M (PRI).  The ethernet cable is either bad or not; if it works then it's not cutting your speed.  Throttling uploads is very typical of cable and DSL providers; int eh end, you'll have to look at your terms of service to see what guarantees you have, and then press them to give you whatever you've paid for.  Kind of surprised AT&T is using a firewall on their end, but it's not too unusual.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7179590
What are you paying for this service?  This will be a significant piece of info when determining what actual data service you have acquired...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7182315
it was originally going to be 49.95 a month plus $150 for the modem, but since my whole complex got it the changed it to 39.95 a month. I contacted att and they can't even find any of us in there system, I'm starting to get a bad feeling about this, on the plus side I had to reformatt my computer because my girl downloaded a virus. don't ask, well now it runs better most of the time now I'm usually between 600kbs-1.1mbs, but it still dips down to 200 from time to time. and when I'm on game spy I'll have a ping of lik 120-240, but all of a sudden it will shoot up to 999 and stay there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7223581
Sounds like you were going to get a cable modem, but now some chump ISP convinced your landlord to let them provide connectivity for the whole place - might I ask, who do you actually pay for this service?  An ISP, your landlord, someone else, etc?

When you answer that, you will know where to direct your complaints (and I do think you have a valid complaint) - I pay $45 a month for my cable modem service, and the downloads blow the doors off a full T1 (I can get 350-400KB/s off fast servers [yeah, that's kilo*bytes*]), although the uploads are admittedly capped at an annoying low amount - latencies are not bad at all, though - ususally 40-60s to any fast server.

I've yet to see an apartment building serviced by a single T1 that didn't have problems like this - also, you have to figure that you share a common network segment with the rest of the building - it may be switched, but this really only minimizes the abuse others can do to the local network - it can still be abused, to your own detriment.

BTW, don't forget to let me know who you pay for this service - it will reveal much.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 7282420
Like the others are saying, AT&T Broadband, at least in my part of the country, is the cable division. Their marketing department probably used the T1 term loosely because cable is capable of 1.5 mbps speeds (download only, slower on upload). Even though they tell you it is not a shared connection, that again is "creative specsmanship". You have your own connection in the sense of a unique IP address for the Internet, but the cable is definitely shared by others in the building.

As others do things on the Internet, your connection will slow down. There are probably several people downloading files at all hours, and it will get worse at peak hours. (It's that guy on the next floor downloading movies and games 24-hours a day, hehe.)

Just go to sites like http://www.numion.com/YourSpeed/ and run some tests at various times. Try http://www.speedguide.net/Cable_modems/cable_patches.shtml
for patches and tweaks that may help. You may find some tweaks that improve things a bit.

Check with other tenants. If everyone is getting about the same speed at the same time, maybe you could band together and negotiate more capacity with AT&T. If others are getting better speed, you have an individual problem that requires a service call.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7290563
tanjnt - welcome to EE - glad to see you are providing constructive comments right off the bat.  I might mention, however, that you should only post an "answer" if you are 100% sure that this will undoubtedly solve the original question.  Most experts (including myself) *never* post our advice as an answer, since we respect the ability of the person who asked the original question to be able to choose the most correct comment as the answer to their problem (if that wasn't very clear, all I'm trying to say is that the person who asked the initial question can accept any "comment" as an answer at any time).  Please attempt to refrain from posting your comments as answers, as this removes the question from the main topic column, sending it down to the "locked questions" column, where it is very unlikely to be noticed.  Also, duplicating advice is somewhat of a faux pas around here...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7818222
This question appears to be abandoned. I will allow one week before I close this question
with the following recommendation:

- delete no refund, due to non-response, no real resolution

if there is any objection to this recommendation then please post it here within 7 days.

thanks,

lrmoore@nw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7820228
I disagree - when the poster is clearly the deadbeat, the question pts should be split amongst contributing experts (with the possible exception of those that could not differentiate between comments and answers).

My $.02,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7820255
mrmoore- maybe you could rattle the cages of the EE programmers and get them to fix the idiotic VB runtime errors that plague my browser occasionally when visiting EE (Why does anyone use VB?  Are their programming skills that poor, or can they not afford a decent compiler?  No good excuse, in any case).

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkusAurelius
ID: 7824964
I'd have to agree with The--Captain; the experts who spent time trying to solve a problem shouldn't be penalized by deadbeats, or it discourages answering in the first place.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7925452
Answered by MarkusAurelius

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

The--Captain,
You may find yourself flaming a great many of the experts here at EE by throwing comments on VB as you have.  If you have a bug to report, the community support area has a topic for those bugs.  I can tell you that I am on EE every day in excess of 10 hours each day using two different browsers (IE and Opera) and have never (not once) experienced a VB Runtime error, so give them as much information as you possibly can when you report this.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7929588
>The--Captain,

>You may find yourself flaming a great many of the experts
>here at EE by throwing comments on VB as you have.  If
>you have a bug to report, the community support area has
>a topic for those bugs.  I can tell you that I am on EE
>every day in excess of 10 hours each day using two
>different browsers (IE and Opera) and have never (not
>once) experienced a VB Runtime error, so give them as
>much information as you possibly can when you report this

Spiderman, spiderman...
Does whatever a spider can.

Sorry, drifted off there for a moment (you're nont a TMBG fan, are you?)

I already reported this to CS - they said they were aware, and that it should go away with the advent of some upcoming rewrite or other (still happens - guess we're still waiting on that rewrite).  I can give you the URL reference if you desire.

Thanks for your concern,
-Jon

P.S.  Sorry, but my personal opinion is that VB (and Javascript) are crap, and anyone that uses them in a production environment is silly, since they are obviously non-standardized, and tend to break unless adherence to a very specific but unspecified configuration is present.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7935853
Jon,
Just a fan of Spidey regardless of who's doing the drawing.  No need for the URL, if you're experiencing probs and Tech Support is aware, that's good enough for me.  Have a good day!
0