Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off client monitoring

Posted on 2002-07-11
11
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

I heard from somebody that we as a network client (not network admin) can turn off the client monitoring to our computer if we use windows 2000 as our network operating systems.
Does anybody know how to do that?
Is there any way for network admin to prevent this?

Thank you,

Budenk


0
Comment
Question by:Budenk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7147473
what do you mean by client monitoring?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7147474
and what doyou mean by network client. You can only be a network client if you were a computer. You as a person are a network user....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Budenk
ID: 7147565
IThere is a feature in Windows 2000 for network admin to monitor the clients.
What I am asking is how to turn off the monitoring feature from client side.
I mean as a user, Can I disable that feature so the network admin is not be able to monitor my computer?
That's my question as if I am a user.

One more question from admin side:
If it's possible for user from client computer to turn off that feature.
How to prevent that?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7147677
It would depend what the monitor software is. If you as an admin are just monitoringTempory Internet Files and history, a user can delete those files. If the admin is monitoring it will a specially-built software, possibly deleting the fiels will not do anything, everything is logged. If an Admin is using a Proxy server or equivalent firewall software, etc... he can log every single email, web site, etc... A user cannot do anything about it.

This situation is really up to what software and environment is in place.

If you are an Admin trying to make sure that users cannot circumvent your security policies, then if you list what you want to do, I'm sure one of us can help you.

If you are just a user trying to circumvent certain security and monitoring software, well then that is not the purpose of this forum and I highly doubt that any of the Experts here will offer any help.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7148440
Budenk: Even assuming this monitoring capability exists, and there is a way to turn it off, do you really think your network admin is going to be so stupid as to not NOTICE you've turned it off? Once he does notice, the mere fact you HAVE turned it off will immediately look suspicious, and he's likely to turn your machine upside down looking for anything dodgy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7149721
Or just send a new OS and software image image to it...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7151585
Its not a complete answer, however start by disabling the "Remote Registry Service" in Comp Management.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7151752
If you are on a DOMAIN with Policies enforced, then if it is properly setup, you should not be able to turn off access by the Network Admin.
Normally on a Domain, the Netadmin can directly acces all the local hard drives on any computer on the Domain. So unless you can turn that off, he can read any files, and check for anything he/she wants.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7528507
Dear expert(s),

A request has been made to delete this Q in CS:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/CleanUp/Q_20411933.html

Without a response in 72 hrs, a moderator will finalize this question by:

 - Saving this Q as a PAQ and refunding the points to the questionner

When you agree or disagree, please add a comment here.

Thank you.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7534828
Well there were quite a few comments.
My last one is probably very close to the truth in a Domain environment.

 I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7542322
Request for delete rejected.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0