Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine programmatically if a slider is enabled?

Posted on 2002-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need to determine if a slider within a separate application is enabled or disabled programmatically.
Same thing with a progress bar.
0
Comment
Question by:petlev
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7147150
Do you have access to the other application's window handle?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petlev
ID: 7147628
Yes I can get a handle.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7148177
you mean handle to other applications main window, right ? If yes then there seems to be a need of enumerating all the child windows of main window and then perhaps children of children until you get to the slider window.

once you have found hWndslider you can use IsWindowEnabled(hWndSlider) to determine if it is enabled or not.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 600 total points
ID: 7148184
I suggest you use spy++ and determine the window hierarchy for that application, that may give you some hint about where you are going to find that slider.

This way you can use FindWindowEx to get to the slider, otherwise using EnumChildWindows might be a little extra work.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7148362
And when you have the handle of the slider, use the IsWindowEnabled() API.
-- Dan
0