[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

re-installed exchange, now can't send email to other addresses

Posted on 2002-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
running exchange 5.5 on nt 4.0, had to re-install exchange server yesterday (after about 6 months of running with no problems), and now, can't send email to other addresses.. i.e. test@hotmail.com or anywhere else, only to our own addresses here on the server... test@server.com. receive following message


did not reach the following recipient(s):

test@hotmail.com on Thu, 11 Jul 2002 11:49:25 -0500
    The recipient name is not recognized
    MSEXCH:IMS:servername:email:SERVER 0 (000C05A6) Unknown Recipient

have very little hair left, any help would be much appreciated! thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phins_phan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7147656
How did you do the re-install?
Is the "Internet Mail service" listed in services?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7148436
I think kevala is right on target with the "Internet Mail service"...this service has to be running in order send or receive outside mail.  I sometimes run into this problem even while the "internet mail service" is running, but all I have to do to resolve it is stop and restart the service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phins_phan
ID: 7148981
the internet mail service is running, stopped it then started it again and still same problem..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jehob earned 200 total points
ID: 7149341
You say you reinstalled Exchange Server recently...have you installed Service Pack 4 for Exchange Server again since the reinstall?  If you haven't, you can download it from:

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/downloads/55/sp4.asp

There are many issues with the Internet Mail Service which were fixed with this service pack.  If you have already installed this service pack let me know because I have a few other ideas, but it wouldn't hurt to reinstall SP4 anyway even if you already have.

0