[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I set Read permissions under a folder with List permissions?

Posted on 2002-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Basically,what I need to do is to give a user Read permissions for a folder but ideally I do not want user to have Read permissions to parent folder, only List permissions.

It appears to me, whenever I set up a group with List permissions only, then the user gets Access Denied.  Only if I give user Read permissions does the Access Denied message goes away.

FolderA\FolderB

Basically I want user to have Read for folder b but list only for folder a.  Can this be done?  Any ideas. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7147228
You need to check into using the extra/special permissions, and the transient folder/directory option.
That should solve the problems.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 7147358
SysExpert:

I used the Advanced button to access special permissions.  However, whenever I just choose Traverse folder rights only, then the user gets an access denied message.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7147372
Traverse folder just means that they can access the folder by traversing through another.
You also have to watch out for inheritance.

Also, I would suggest playing with some test folders and using a tool to see the resultant access rights.

Auditing and utility tools

win2k Resource kit.

http://www.sysinternals.com/

http://www.systemtools.com/
http://www.winternals.com
 www.bhs.com
http://www.bhs.com/soft_index.asp

http://www.sunbelt-software.com/search_category.cfm
www.optimumx.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7149666
Let me get this straight, you have to folders, A and B. Folder B is located under folder A. You want the user to be able to get to folder B and read everything but not what's in folder A, correct? If you set list folder permissions on the A folder and you set read permissions on the B folder, make sure that you uncheck the box to NOT propagate permissions from the parent. This way each folder is set uniquely. Now, is folder A shared also? The best way to set up permissions is to set share access to Everyone Full Control and then set file permissions on a folder/file basis. If you have share permissions you need to make sure that they are not overiding any file permissions. It sounds like you have it set up correctly you just need to make sure that your not propagating permissions and you also don't have a user in a group that has access to the same folder/file with more restrictive rights.
0