Solved

Norton Ghost 2002 Disk to Disk

Posted on 2002-07-11
19
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have 5 PCs that all need the same load, they are identical. I've installed ALL needed programs and Windows 2000 WS on one and want to use it as the master source for the other drives. After running GHOST I remove the master drive and test the newly imaged drive and get the message (on a black screen) "Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem. Could not read from selected boot disk. Check boot path and disk hardware. Please check Windows 2000 about hardware and disk configuration....

er...HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:tdantona
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
Comment Utility
I honestly can't say I know how to solve the problem you mentioned.

I've only tried creating Ghost images of a single partition and then either burning the partition onto CD or multicasting it through our LAN. Both went well on Win2k as well as other OS's. Maybe try one of those options- it won't take long and can't do any harm...
Creating and saving an image of the OS might also be nice for future use, so that you'd never have to re-install the OS. (wishful thinking, I know)

Also - check the currently open question talking about creating a clean OS image at : http://www.experts-exchange.com/win2k/Q_20322128.html - you might find a good idea or two there.

Good luck,
Monchanger
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
You should run sysprep before ghosting the image
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q240126
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694

Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno

Although this is about XP it may be worth the read
Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

STOP 0x0000007B" Error After Moving Windows 2000 System Disk to Another System
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271965
"After you move the system (boot) disk to a backup computer, you may receive the following message on your Windows computer when you try to start the backup computer:

***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

CAUSE
The registry entries and drivers for the mass storage controller hardware in the backup computer are not installed in Windows.

For integrated device electronics (IDE) controllers, there are several different chip sets available, such as Intel, VIA, and Promise. Each chip set uses a different Plug-n-Play (PNP) ID to identify it.

The PNP-ID information of mass storage controllers for the backup computer must be in the registry prior to startup for Windows to initialize the correct drivers. "
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
Comment Utility
It may be a drive format issue...if you had the original machine setup with the NTFS system, and the others are setup using FAT32, it may cause that problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
Comment Utility
checking
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
Have you got the new HDD in the same IDE channel? For example, if you've installed Win2k on first partition of Primary Master HDD, then the new HDD should be hooked up as primary master as well on the new computer. See if this helps, since boot.ini references this information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
Ah HAH!. Now St Steve may be on to something. The question is how to ghost using the new HD in the primary position. Do you mean make the master image drive a slave or secondary then run GHOST 2002 and copy that way? Seems "unatural" :-) but I suppose it could work.

I'm also still working with sysrep at this point.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
Just ghost the image as normal, but when you've done ghosting, you can test the new image by removing the original HDD and putting the ghosted HDD in place of the original. If that config works, replicate it on the new machine and see if it boots up properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
Have tried all of the above..no go :-(
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
have you tried running the W2k repair option on the Ghosted drive to see if this fixes it ?

Are you ghosting the entire drive, or just a single partition ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
i am using the DISK to DISK option to GHOST. Entire disk is being transferred. When I reboot (after GHOSTing) to the master hard drive..that is the drive with the master load on it...It goes through the Windows 2000 setup and does have all the needed drivers, etc. available. So sysprep.exe does appear to be working. It's just that the imaged CD fails to boot with the same error message i was getting originally. I am making a recvery disk and will attempt repair as suggested.

Some GREAT minds at work here, thanks!

By the way: I noticed that Symantec appears to know there is a problem, see:
http://service4.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/034d12503a06d36c8525692d0046dbfa/749db454762b43c585256982006ac513?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
Are the HDDs from the same manufacturer? Seagate? Quantum? Fujitsu? Also, are they the same size (or almost the same)? Just trying to think aloud, that's all.

I think it might be a problem with the ghost version you're using? I've used Norton Ghost 7 Enterprise Edition many times on Windows 2000 Pro, and it has worked ALMOST everytime. What version of ghost are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
Hard drives are identical. Western Digital WD100 - 10 Gigs.

The systems are identical as well - Generic.

GHOST version 2002..they new stuff that they SAY works with NTFS, etc.

Working on the repair disk approach right now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
Alright, good luck with the repair thingy. Might I suggest you use the version that comes with Ghost 7 Enterprise if all else fails?

I've even ghosted an image and moved it to another machine (not purely identical, of course HAL was identical) and it works great, and Win2k detected most of the "new" hardware on boot up. 2 reboots later, it was as if I installed Win2k on that particular machine.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
If you are still having problems then look at the links in my first comment. Those who have had problems migrating a Win2000 install find that something within one or more of those links makes the migration possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
Have tried all of the above..no go :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
Not sure why the above comment is posted again. I posted that 07/12/2002 at 11:04AM PST. Well, at any rate.

SUCCESS!!!!
SysExpert's repair disk suggestion Dated 07/12/2002 at 12:14PM PST worked. I tried it late yesterday and it DID NOT work. I went to sleep preparing to do each load manually (about 6 hours each!) and tried the repair disk approach again this morning and it worked. Someone should get the word to SYMANTEC who has a KB article that only says they are researching a work around.

MANY THANKS TO ALL!!

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
Thanks SysExpert. You saved me two days of boring work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdantona
Comment Utility
IMPORTANT FOOTNOTE:
It looks like you need to run BOTH the manual and fast option on the repair disk for this to work. Doing just one or the other will not work.
0