Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFIndex problem

Posted on 2002-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi

I have the following tag in my form:

<CFINDEX COLLECTION="Applicant_Temp_2002"
  ACTION="Refresh"
  TYPE="Path"
  Extensions=".pdf,.doc,.rtf,.htm,.html,.txt">

When I run the form I get the following error:

Error occurred in tag CFINDEX

Error during SetCurrentDirectory

The error occurred while processing an element with a general identifier of (CFINDEX), occupying document position (8:1) to (12:46) in the template file C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\apsintranet\searchcoll.cfm.

I have tried using a fully qualified path for the Collection parameter, but I get the unhelpful message of an "unknown error in CFINDEX"

Any ideas?

John

0
Comment
Question by:jdthedj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7147555
try changing TYPE="path" to TYPE="file"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tleish
ID: 7147592
You can also try using the URLPath parameter:

<CFINDEX COLLECTION="Applicant_Temp_2002"
 ACTION="Refresh"
 TYPE="Path"
 URLpath = "http://127.0.0.1/myfolder/"
 Extensions=".pdf,.doc,.rtf,.htm,.html,.txt">
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 7147615
Thanks for the replies:

URLPath doesn't make any difference.

TYPE="File" removes the error, but it has not refreshed the collection  What now?

John
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tleish earned 200 total points
ID: 7147641
Try using the KEY attribute and changing the value to the path of the directory that stores the collection Applicant_Temp_2002

=== START CODE EXAMPLE ===
<CFINDEX ACTION="Refresh"
     COLLECTION="Applicant_Temp_2002"
     KEY="C:\CFusion\Verity\Collections\Applicant_Temp_2002"
     TYPE="Path"
     Extensions=".pdf,.doc,.rtf,.htm,.html,.txt">
=== END CODE EXAMPLE ===
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 7147660
I am still getting the original error.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 7147665
I tried again with the UNC path in the KEY parameter.  It now works.

Thanks!

John
0