Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disadvantages of LASSO over PHP

Posted on 2002-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am trying to convince a client to choose PHP over LASSO for its WebDevelopment Project.

I am not familiar with LASSO. but it seems to me that PHP is widely spread and more powerful.

- What would be the advantage of using PHP over LASSO
- What is LASSO Anyway ?. Is it more a solution for MAC at least originally designed for it. ?
-  Why should I not choose LASSO Over PHP.
- For what type of application LASSO would really be needed over PHP ?

Thank you for your prompt reply.

Thankfully,

R.
0
Comment
Question by:rembrandt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7148116
Advantages of PHP over Lasso.

* It's free
* It is more widely supported across platforms
* It is more configurable

If you want BlueWorld's opinion (makers of Lasso) then check out ftp://ftp.blueworld.com/reports/Lasso_vs_PHP.pdf

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7148127
Actually that pdf probably gives you all you need to know, and surprisingly it wasn't completely biased.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7148158
You seem to have already made up your mind that PHP is the way you want to go, but I think the right decision will still depend on a number of factors...

* What server will the application be run on?
If other than Windows or Mac then has to be PHP.

* How complex is the application?
I believe that Lasso will offer better maintainability in the long term if the application is complex.

* How much does the client want to spend on tools?
PHP can essentially be free.  So if they don't want to shell out the cash then PHP is the best choice.

* Available skills
I'm assuming that you know PHP, and now Lasso.  If they want YOU to do the work then there will be some learning required.

* What does the client want?
You know the saying "the customer is always right"
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 450 total points
ID: 7148551
The client always being right is true, but invariably most clients don't know what they want.

Most clients want it to work. They don't care what or how just that it does.

The tools and design methodology should not really be in their hands, but if it is, then you are pretty much left to their whims!

Some of my customers still want MS-DOS products. They don't "trust" windows. They don't know anything about the internet. Go figure!!!!

For your own further development, always be prepared to use new tools. I'm trying to get my head around visual web design tools. I am so use to doing everything manually, but it is slower but I get much "tighter" layout control. But now I'm moving to template based logic, I give up some control for flexibility. I win both ways.

PHP will NOT be the cure-all for all environments. And I can probably be sure to say that Lasso will also not be perfect for all environments.

Mixing tools is almost never acceptable to clients who "know" what you are doing.

Good luck,

Richard Quadling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rembrandt
ID: 7151760
Thank you all for your comments.

Very usefull

R.
0