Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD Drive RDR-108H Not Reading Discs

Posted on 2002-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an Raite RDR-108H 8x/32x IDE DVD-ROM drive installed in the following configuration:

-Pentium III 750
-RDR-108H on Secondary IDE as Master, with Compaq LS-120 drive as Slave
-100 GB Maxtor Hard Disk
-CRW4416S SCSI CD-R/RW drive
-Adaptec AIC-7850 SCSI
-Windows XP Professional
-NTFS File System

I've had the drive for about 2 years and have used it on and off during that time. Recently, however, the drive doesn't seem to be working. It is recognized by Windows XP as a drive, but when I insert discs, Windows displays the drive as empty (no disc). It occurs with all discs, whether DVD, CD Audio, or normal DATA CD. The drive will spin-up and act as though an inserted disc is recognized and Windows will show the "loading CD" mouse pointer, but Windows doesn't see a disc when its loaded.

The drive seemed to stop working after playing an audio CD in Windows Media Player; the disc was a standard Audio CD and the tracks were played in order. I have attempted a firmware upgrade, but that did not solve the problem. I've searched on the web and found others with this problem on this drive. Should I just replace the drive or is there another solution?

Any ideas of what hardware component could have gone bad to cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:GuyPaddock
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 40 total points
ID: 7148448
Well, it's almost certainly a hardware component physically inside the DVD-ROM which has failed. Fact is, there's very little point attempting to fix a problem like this (assuming it IS a hardware fault, which seems likely), because DVD-ROMs are dirt cheap and fitting them is one of the easiest modifications you can make to your computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7148452
"The drive seemed to stop working after playing an audio CD in Windows Media Player"

What artist and album?  Is this album one of the new ones with the copy protection that messes up computer drives?

Otherwise, the unit's laser pickup is probably just out of alignment.  While a simple fault, it is not end-user repairable.  If under warranty, it can be quickly and easily fixed.  If not, the minimum hourly rate of a repair technician makes fixing it cost-prohibitive.  This malfunction can simply occur over time with a certain amount of use, or the unit may have been subjected to a sharp jar or bump.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7148581
having done it before several times and had mixed success I would not suggest ripping it open and playing with it lol.

what I would say though is that it might just need a clean.. I would also try it in a different machine if you can just to make sure that some settings have not gone askew and that they are stopping it working... if this is the case then we might be able to help.

here is what our friends Microsoft (chuckles) have to say on the matter:=
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q321641



If it has died then going on the current prices I believe that you are better off buying a new DVD player.

Griffon
0